Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION

VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $114,705 to it, the largest being JOHN W ANDERSON FOUNDATION ($104,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$86k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$115k
Net assets
$364k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Valparaiso Kiwanis Club Foundation does

Mission

Support the Valparaiso Kiwanis Club, own and install temporary wheel chair ramps for home bound individuals, operate a golf outing to support children with special needs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Purchased temporary ramps and installed same for the benefit of home bound local residents

    $28,308 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Provided funding for scholarships

    $0 spentof which $13,454 as grants
    0% of program spending
  3. Grant to Porter County Special Olympics

    $0 spentof which $10,500 as grants
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $28,308.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($101k) Expenses 100 ($48k) Net assets 100 ($285k)2022 Revenue 98 ($99k) Expenses 110 ($53k) Net assets 106 ($301k)2023 Revenue 80 ($81k) Expenses 194 ($93k) Net assets 104 ($297k)2024 Revenue 68 ($69k) Expenses 230 ($110k) Net assets 108 ($308k)2025 Revenue 85 ($86k) Expenses 124 ($59k) Net assets 128 ($364k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (85)Expenses (124)Net assets (128)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $308k to $364k (+18%).

$285k
$301k
$297k
$308k
$364k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,274 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’21
$47k
’22
−$11k
’23
−$40k
’24
$27k
’25

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Robert Bober

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $7k → $19k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 77% · 2022 99% · 2023 65% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,647 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin31% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,647 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION?
VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $114,705 to it, the largest being JOHN W ANDERSON FOUNDATION ($104,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $114,705 in grants to VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION?
JOHN W ANDERSON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $104,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VALPARAISO KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Valparaiso Kiwanis Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing