Colorado · Nonprofit
VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC
VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,989 to it, the largest being VAIL VALLEY PARTNERSHIP ($18,489). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 22,771 education nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,771 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Eagle Valley Mental Healthshared funderslocalportfolio match
- Vail Valley Foundationshared funderslocalportfolio match
- Vail Clinic Inc % Vhh Accounting Departmentshared funderslocalportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
53% of VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (58% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.
Who funds it, year by year
2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $18k → $500.
From the IRS filings of VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
98% of VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC's grant income comes from Colorado funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Eagle Valley Mental Healthshared funderslocalportfolio matchCO · backs 11 organizations that share your funders · funds 26 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Vail Valley Foundationshared funderslocalportfolio matchCO · backs 9 organizations that share your funders · funds 27 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Vail Clinic Inc % Vhh Accounting Departmentshared funderslocalportfolio matchCO · backs 9 organizations that share your funders · funds 22 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- The Winmax Foundation Incshared funderslocalportfolio matchOH · backs 5 organizations that share your funders · funds 17 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- The Ronald Davis Family Foundationshared funderslocalportfolio matchCO · backs 3 organizations that share your funders · funds 16 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Kelton Family Foundationlocalportfolio matchCO · funds 16 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- United Way of Eagle River Valleyshared funderslocalCO · backs 17 organizations that share your funders · funds 23 organizations near you
- Careerworks Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Madge M & Joseph T Mohar Charitable Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Kenneth Kendal King Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Schuster Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Veterans Passport to Hopeportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.7M on record.
- Department of Labor$1.7M
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Colorado
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC?
- VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,989 to it, the largest being VAIL VALLEY PARTNERSHIP ($18,489). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC have?
- IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $28,989 in grants to VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC.
- Who is the largest funder of VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC?
- VAIL VALLEY PARTNERSHIP is the largest funder on record, with $18,489 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like VAIL VALLEY WORKS INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing