Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $423,253 to it, the largest being United Way of Erie County ($167,650). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$423k
Net assets
$181k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Urban Erie Community Development Corporation does

Mission

Promote economic growth, education and job training opportunities, and enhance the quality of life in distressed, low-income neighborhoods in the urban erie area - minority & low-income individuals served.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. After school program for youth/ students providing education support, job search and training assistance, to individuals from low-income areas.

    $614,342 spent
    66% of program spending
  2. Job development and adult education program at harbor homes

    $203,889 spent
    22% of program spending
  3. Impact youth and summer recreation programs

    $118,936 spent
    13% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $937,167.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($438k) Expenses 100 ($437k) Net assets 100 ($48k)2018 Revenue 106 ($466k) Expenses 98 ($427k) Net assets 194 ($93k)2020 Revenue 99 ($433k) Expenses 110 ($481k) Net assets 71 ($34k)2021 Revenue 175 ($768k) Expenses 176 ($771k) Net assets 35 ($17k)2022 Revenue 220 ($962k) Expenses 240 ($1.0M) Net assets -148 ($-70854)2023 Revenue 298 ($1.3M) Expenses 319 ($1.4M) Net assets 140 ($67k)2024 Revenue 335 ($1.5M) Expenses 276 ($1.2M) Net assets 467 ($223k)2025 Revenue 245 ($1.1M) Expenses 258 ($1.1M) Net assets 379 ($181k)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (245)Expenses (258)Net assets (379)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $126k to $301k (+138%).

$83k
$106k
$178k
$126k
$301k
$206k
$351k
$298k
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 65% · 2018 66% · 2020 66% · 2021 58% · 2022 96% · 2023 49% · 2024 83% · 2025 87%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (16% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,617 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’17
$39k
’18
−$48k
’20
−$3k
’21
−$88k
’22
−$85k
’23
$264k
’24
−$53k
’25
1.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Gary Horton

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed55553444
Joined·+1·+0+0+1+0+0
No longer listed·1·02000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $115k → $6k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.

40%
largest funder
86%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 83% · 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 90% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

88% of URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’22
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $123k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION has grown faster than half of the 1,012 employment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,012 employment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION?
URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $423,253 to it, the largest being United Way of Erie County ($167,650). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $423,253 in grants to URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION?
United Way of Erie County is the largest funder on record, with $167,650 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like URBAN ERIE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Urban Erie Community Development →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing