Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC

URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $635,850 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($450,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$301k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$636k
Net assets
$289k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Urban Achievers Safe School Inc does

Mission

To empower the next generation of scholar, athletes and sport professionals by combining the transformative power of sport with academic excellence. Committed to fostering holistic development, nurturing leadership, and preparing young people - especially those from underserved communities - for meaningful careers in the sports industry and beyond.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Urban Achievers program was an afterschool initiative aimed at providing academic enrichment opportunities for young students. The program offered tutoring services to support academic achievement, as well as employment opportunities to help participants gain real world work experience. This initiative was designed to foster both academic and personal growth, empowering students to succeed in school and beyond .

    $196,466 spentof which $3,785 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $196,466.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($252k) Expenses 100 ($63k) Net assets 100 ($189k)2024 Revenue 119 ($301k) Expenses 318 ($201k) Net assets 153 ($289k)
20232024
Revenue (119)Expenses (318)Net assets (153)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $189k to $289k (+53%).

$189k
$289k
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$189k
’23
$100k
’24
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20232024
Listed77
Joined·+2
No longer listed·2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 92% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC.

71%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

92% of URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $50k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $586k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC?
URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $635,850 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($450,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $635,850 in grants to URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC?
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $450,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like URBAN ACHIEVERS SAFE SCHOOL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Urban Achievers Safe School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing