Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC

UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $276,080 to it, the largest being LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INC ($178,300). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$277k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$276k
Net assets
$3.2M
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 75%
01What it does

What Upper Hudson Northern Catskill Natural Resource Trust Inc does

Mission

To hold and manage open space property for the public's benefit and assist in the preservation and stewardship of the scenic beauty, natural communities and recreational amenities in greene county, ny and surrounding areas.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To promote the preservation of open space property for the public's benefit.

    $114,511 spent$26,556 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $114,511.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($124k) Expenses 100 ($59k) Net assets 100 ($2.4M)2018 Revenue 129 ($161k) Expenses 178 ($106k) Net assets 99 ($2.3M)2019 Revenue 347 ($432k) Expenses 204 ($121k) Net assets 116 ($2.7M)2020 Revenue 138 ($172k) Expenses 192 ($114k) Net assets 121 ($2.9M)2021 Revenue 144 ($179k) Expenses 232 ($138k) Net assets 127 ($3.0M)2022 Revenue 137 ($170k) Expenses 147 ($87k) Net assets 123 ($2.9M)2023 Revenue 105 ($130k) Expenses 182 ($108k) Net assets 130 ($3.1M)2024 Revenue 223 ($277k) Expenses 270 ($160k) Net assets 136 ($3.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (223)Expenses (270)Net assets (136)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $2.3M to $2.7M (+17%).

$2.4M
$2.3M
$2.7M
$2.9M
$3.0M
$2.9M
$3.1M
$3.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 24% · 2018 32% · 2019 67%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

60% of UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$65k
’17
$55k
’18
$311k
’19
$58k
’20
$41k
’21
$83k
’22
$22k
’23
$117k
’24
7.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1214131313111112
Joined·+3+3+3+2+3+0+4
No longer listed·1432503
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $30k → $98k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
'26*
total
$178k
funders
1
1
2
1
2
3
3
2
1

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 5 of 6 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC.

65%
largest funder
93%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 99% · 2022 51% · 2023 80% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC draws 83% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 3 states in all.

NY
CT
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $62k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin42% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 18%Fundraising 11%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Greene County Ida · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC?
UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $276,080 to it, the largest being LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INC ($178,300). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $276,080 in grants to UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC?
LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INC is the largest funder on record, with $178,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UPPER HUDSON NORTHERN CATSKILL NATURAL RESOURCE TRUST INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Upper Hudson Northern Catskill Natural Resource →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing