Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

UNITY HALL

UNITY HALL (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $1,500 to it, the largest being PAT AND GERRY CARROLL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($1,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$276k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$2k
Net assets
$20k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Unity Hall does

Mission

Provides facilities and support services for chemical and other dependency programs

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide facilities and support services for chemical and other dependency programs, activities and events for individuals seeking recovery from addiction. Services include recovery coaching, peer mentoring and 24/7 helpline. Provides space for meetings.

    $256,047 spent$275,819 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $256,047.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($28k) Expenses 100 ($30k) Net assets 100 ($11k)2018 Revenue 107 ($30k) Expenses 101 ($31k) Net assets 93 ($11k)2019 Revenue 1917 ($539k) Expenses 1746 ($532k) Net assets 155 ($18k)2020 Revenue 1499 ($421k) Expenses 1198 ($365k) Net assets 650 ($74k)2021 Revenue 1056 ($297k) Expenses 1216 ($370k) Net assets 5 ($624)2022 Revenue 1393 ($392k) Expenses 1279 ($389k) Net assets 24 ($3k)2023 Revenue 982 ($276k) Expenses 850 ($259k) Net assets 172 ($20k)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (982)Expenses (850)Net assets (172)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $74k to $624 (−99%).

$11k
$11k
$18k
$74k
$624
$3k
$20k
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 47% · 2020 77% · 2021 64%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of UNITY HALL’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’17
−$783
’18
$7k
’19
$56k
’20
−$73k
’21
$2k
’22
$17k
’23
0.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Deanna Allen

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990.

20192020202120222023
Listed77555
Joined·+1+3+0+0
No longer listed·1500
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of UNITY HALL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

UNITY HALL draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 1 state in all.

MI

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UNITY HALL has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,352 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve0.9mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)46% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,352 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like UNITY HALL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNITY HALL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNITY HALL?
UNITY HALL (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $1,500 to it, the largest being PAT AND GERRY CARROLL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($1,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UNITY HALL have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $1,500 in grants to UNITY HALL.
Who is the largest funder of UNITY HALL?
PAT AND GERRY CARROLL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNITY HALL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Unity Hall →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing