Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

DIRECTIONS 12

DIRECTIONS 12 (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,967 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($29,837). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 77% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$34k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$39k
Net assets
$847k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Directions 12 does

Mission

Operate facilities committed to the utilization of the 12 step program in assisting individuals with addiction.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Coordinating for the purchase of addiction center to be able to treat low income substance abusers.

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($44k) Expenses 100 ($62k) Net assets 100 ($655k)2018 Revenue 173 ($76k) Expenses 118 ($73k) Net assets 100 ($658k)2019 Revenue 146 ($64k) Expenses 170 ($105k) Net assets 94 ($617k)2020 Revenue 83 ($36k) Expenses 75 ($46k) Net assets 93 ($607k)2021 Revenue 31 ($14k) Expenses 65 ($40k) Net assets 89 ($581k)2022 Revenue 482 ($211k) Expenses 7 ($4k) Net assets 120 ($788k)2023 Revenue 60 ($26k) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 124 ($814k)2024 Revenue 77 ($34k) Expenses 0 ($60) Net assets 129 ($847k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (77)Expenses (0)Net assets (129)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $614k to $788k (+28%).

$663k
$666k
$625k
$615k
$614k
$788k
$814k
$847k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of DIRECTIONS 12’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$18k
’17
$3k
’18
−$41k
’19
−$10k
’20
−$26k
’21
$207k
’22
$26k
’23
$34k
’24
169471
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Charles Kennedy

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed88488888
Joined·+0+0+4+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·0400001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $2k → $32.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 77% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DIRECTIONS 12’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DIRECTIONS 12 leans on a few funders — its largest provides 77% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DIRECTIONS 12.

77%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 91% · 2019 59% · 2020 99% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

77% of DIRECTIONS 12's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $9k that is directly attributable, 56% of it comes from funders outside Texas, across 2 states.

MO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $30k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DIRECTIONS 12 has grown faster than half of the 9,898 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin100% · outside the comparable range
Months of reserve169471.0mo · outside the comparable range
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,898 health nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like DIRECTIONS 12

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 100%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DIRECTIONS 12: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DIRECTIONS 12?
DIRECTIONS 12 (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,967 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($29,837). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 77% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does DIRECTIONS 12 have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $38,967 in grants to DIRECTIONS 12, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DIRECTIONS 12?
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC is the largest funder on record, with $29,837 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DIRECTIONS 12 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Directions 12 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing