Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC

TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,122,524 to it, the largest being HF Foundation Inc ($1,650,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.3M
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$2.1M
Net assets
$947k
4/8 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Twyla Tharp Dance Foundation Inc does

Program

  1. Twyla Tharp Dance Foundations primary goal is to support the creative process of Twyla Tharp in making new works as well as to preserve and share the works to audiences past, present, and future. Informed by the creative process, TTDF is committed to the creation and dissemination of educational programs based on the works of Twyla Tharp. The intention of the programs is the furtherance of the arts through knowledge. TTDF explores new models for preserving and remounting works in an effort to find a method that allows dances to be performed as was intended by the original choreographer.

    $1,783,909 spent

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($676k)2018 Revenue 44 ($560k) Expenses 63 ($780k) Net assets 68 ($457k)2019 Revenue 59 ($749k) Expenses 58 ($718k) Net assets 72 ($487k)2020 Revenue 0 ($932) Expenses 25 ($313k) Net assets 26 ($175k)2021 Revenue 14 ($178k) Expenses 13 ($157k) Net assets 29 ($196k)2022 Revenue 22 ($285k) Expenses 14 ($172k) Net assets 46 ($309k)2023 Revenue 21 ($263k) Expenses 26 ($326k) Net assets 36 ($245k)2024 Revenue 45 ($570k) Expenses 31 ($380k) Net assets 64 ($435k)2025 Revenue 180 ($2.3M) Expenses 145 ($1.8M) Net assets 140 ($947k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (180)Expenses (145)Net assets (140)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $450k to $987k (+120%).

$688k
$462k
$493k
$178k
$197k
$315k
$255k
$450k
$987k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed444444433
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $100k → $540k.

From the IRS filings of TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 78% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

78%
largest funder
90%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 80% · 2021 91% · 2022 92% · 2023 93% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC draws 89% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 3 states in all.

WI
NY
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC is better cushioned than half of the 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve5.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC?
TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,122,524 to it, the largest being HF Foundation Inc ($1,650,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $2,122,524 in grants to TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC?
HF Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $1,650,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TWYLA THARP DANCE FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Twyla Tharp Dance →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing