Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC

TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $428,513 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($122,040). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$171k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$429k
Net assets
$92k
11/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Tunefoolery Music Inc does

Mission

Tunefoolery is an arts & human services nonprofit that empowers, educates, and employs musicians in mental health recovery, who perform over 600 live music events a year at community partner sites and for the public.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Tunefoolery brought live music to mental health and community-based programs throughout the Greater Boston area, including hospitals, shelters, nursing homes, and other community settings. During the year, 19 Tunefoolery musicians participated in 658 performance engagements, some involving multiple musicians, reaching audiences totaling approximately 10,000 people. Tunefoolery also provided music education and support services to its musicians, including approximately 90 individual music lessons for 11 musicians, weekly one-on-one goals coaching sessions, and approximately weekly check-in and musician support groups. Tunefoolery held 52 online and 9 in-person open mics, free and open to the public, reaching more than 500 people.

    $114,000 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $114,000.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($108k) Expenses 100 ($136k) Net assets 100 ($50k)2018 Revenue 136 ($147k) Expenses 109 ($149k) Net assets 95 ($47k)2019 Revenue 160 ($173k) Expenses 115 ($157k) Net assets 127 ($63k)2020 Revenue 192 ($207k) Expenses 121 ($165k) Net assets 212 ($106k)2021 Revenue 195 ($211k) Expenses 129 ($176k) Net assets 281 ($140k)2022 Revenue 124 ($134k) Expenses 135 ($184k) Net assets 179 ($89k)2023 Revenue 126 ($136k) Expenses 117 ($159k) Net assets 132 ($66k)2024 Revenue 144 ($156k) Expenses 104 ($141k) Net assets 161 ($80k)2025 Revenue 158 ($170k) Expenses 117 ($160k) Net assets 182 ($91k)2026 Revenue 159 ($171k) Expenses 125 ($170k) Net assets 184 ($92k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (159)Expenses (125)Net assets (184)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $63k to $125k (+98%).

$50k
$48k
$63k
$125k
$141k
$89k
$66k
$80k
$91k
$92k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 80% · 2021 93% · 2022 82% · 2023 85% · 2024 27% · 2025 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

67% of TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

−$29k
’17
−$3k
’18
$16k
’19
$42k
’20
$35k
’21
−$51k
’22
−$23k
’23
$14k
’24
$11k
’25
$1k
’26
6.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Linda Chin

Chair/Creative Director

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

2020202120222023202420252026
Listed7776598
Joined·+2+0+1+0+4+0
No longer listed·202101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $38k → $55k.

6 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 65% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC.

28%
largest funder
63%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 39% · 2018 60% · 2019 27% · 2020 32% · 2021 49% · 2022 39% · 2023 42% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 85% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $151k that is directly attributable, 78% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA
TN
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $278k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC's revenue grew 59% between 2017 and 2026.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 630 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Government funding TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $73k on record.

State$73k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$67k
  • (MM) PURCHASED CLIENT/PROGRAM SVCS$7k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

87%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC?
TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $428,513 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($122,040). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $428,513 in grants to TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $122,040 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TUNEFOOLERY MUSIC INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tunefoolery Music →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing