Skip to content

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION

TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION (Oklahoma) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $109,713 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($63,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$59k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$110k
Net assets
$174k
2/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 56%
01What it does

What Tulsa Youth Rowing Association does

Mission

Tulsa Youth Rowing Association provides young women and men the opportunity to train and race while encouraging teamwork, dedication and respect in a supportive and competitive environment.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Training in the sport of rowing through weekly camps, growth programs for grades 7-8 athletes and competitive teams for athletes in grades 9-12.

    $45,828 spentof which $51,037 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $45,828.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($110k) Expenses 100 ($97k) Net assets 100 ($162k)2018 Revenue 77 ($85k) Expenses 118 ($114k) Net assets 82 ($133k)2019 Revenue 83 ($91k) Expenses 89 ($87k) Net assets 73 ($119k)2020 Revenue 39 ($43k) Expenses 66 ($64k) Net assets 60 ($97k)2021 Revenue 90 ($99k) Expenses 79 ($77k) Net assets 73 ($119k)2022 Revenue 84 ($92k) Expenses 97 ($95k) Net assets 72 ($117k)2023 Revenue 93 ($102k) Expenses 94 ($91k) Net assets 79 ($128k)2024 Revenue 67 ($74k) Expenses 105 ($102k) Net assets 61 ($99k)2025 Revenue 63 ($70k) Expenses 77 ($74k) Net assets 109 ($177k)2026 Revenue 54 ($59k) Expenses 65 ($63k) Net assets 107 ($174k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (54)Expenses (65)Net assets (107)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $99k to $177k (+79%).

$163k
$133k
$119k
$97k
$119k
$117k
$128k
$99k
$177k
$174k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

14% of TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,281 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$13k
’17
−$30k
’18
$4k
’19
−$22k
’20
$22k
’21
−$2k
’22
$11k
’23
−$29k
’24
−$5k
’25
−$3k
’26
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $15k → $18k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 73% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION.

57%
largest funder
80%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 82% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

73% of TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $30k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Oklahoma funders.

OK

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’22
Oklahoma out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $80k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION's revenue fell 46% between 2017 and 2026.

Operating margin−6% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 179 youth development nonprofits under $100k, FY2026

Organizations like TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION?
TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION (Oklahoma) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $109,713 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($63,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $109,713 in grants to TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $63,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TULSA YOUTH ROWING ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tulsa Youth Rowing Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing