Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC

TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $367,571 to it, the largest being POLK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($332,521). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$176k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$368k
Net assets
$533k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 60%
01What it does

What Tryon Painters & Sculptors Inc does

Mission

To support and promote the visual arts through member exhibitions, education, and community engagement.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. General gallary overhead

    $68,070 spent$15,000 earned by the program
    75% of program spending
  2. Gift shop: a special section in the gallery is reserved for the sale of small pieces created by its members for sale. Inventory is welcomed only from members and rotated to have newly created pieces in inventory

    $9,757 spent$15,344 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  3. Gallery shows: a major tool that tps uses for filling tps stated function is to hold shows in tps gallery for its members to have opportunities to (1) to present their work for public viewing and (2) potential sales. During 2024, seven shows were presented. On occasion , non-members are invited to enter work all shows are curated with a theme.

    $8,585 spent$11,545 earned by the program
    9% of program spending
  4. Workshops and classes: thirteen classes and workshops were presented for both members and non-members invited to participate. Instructors are paid to teach and students pay a fee to attend

    $4,467 spent$8,932 earned by the program
    5% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $90,879.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($66k) Expenses 100 ($65k) Net assets 100 ($332k)2018 Revenue 117 ($77k) Expenses 130 ($85k) Net assets 96 ($319k)2019 Revenue 134 ($88k) Expenses 160 ($104k) Net assets 96 ($317k)2020 Revenue 150 ($99k) Expenses 126 ($82k) Net assets 104 ($345k)2021 Revenue 243 ($160k) Expenses 165 ($107k) Net assets 120 ($397k)2022 Revenue 209 ($137k) Expenses 166 ($108k) Net assets 122 ($403k)2023 Revenue 191 ($125k) Expenses 144 ($93k) Net assets 136 ($451k)2024 Revenue 267 ($176k) Expenses 154 ($100k) Net assets 161 ($533k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (267)Expenses (154)Net assets (161)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $460k to $569k (+24%).

$367k
$351k
$347k
$372k
$421k
$409k
$460k
$569k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 4% · 2021 16%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$765
’17
−$8k
’18
−$16k
’19
$17k
’20
$53k
’21
$29k
’22
$32k
’23
$76k
’24
26
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202120222024
Listed9119781011
Joined·+2+3+2+3+3·
No longer listed·05421·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $33k → $61k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
3
2
2
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 90% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 90% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC.

90%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 71% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

90% of TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $35k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from North Carolina funders.

NC

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $333k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC?
TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $367,571 to it, the largest being POLK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($332,521). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $367,571 in grants to TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC?
POLK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $332,521 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TRYON PAINTERS & SCULPTORS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tryon Painters & Sculptors →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing