Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM

TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM (Michigan) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,489 to it, the largest being Grapevine giving foundation ($12,989). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 84% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$140k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$15k
Net assets
$123k
0/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What True North to Freedom does

Mission

True North to Freedom creates awareness of human trafficking and advocates for survivors to move toward true freedom by providing case management, linking them with wrap around resources and encouraging healthy relationships by providing the opportunity to increase life skills through workshops.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Survivor advocacy: True North to Freedom advocates for survivors to move towards true freedom by providing case management, connecting them with resources within the community, offering life skills classes, while providing through the provision of food, personal items, clothing and minor financial assistance of rent and utilities. True North to Freedom also provides awareness training courses to educate the community about human trafficking.

    $67,097 spentof which $64,324 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $67,097.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($134k) Expenses 100 ($70k) Net assets 100 ($88k)2025 Revenue 104 ($140k) Expenses 150 ($104k) Net assets 140 ($123k)
20242025
Revenue (104)Expenses (150)Net assets (140)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $92k to $128k (+38%).

$92k
$128k
20242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

80% of TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$64k
’24
$35k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed67
Joined·+1
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 84% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM.

84%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

84% of TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Michigan, across 1 state.

IL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin25% · top quartile
Months of reserve11.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 36%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM?
TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM (Michigan) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,489 to it, the largest being Grapevine giving foundation ($12,989). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 84% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $15,489 in grants to TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM.
Who is the largest funder of TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM?
Grapevine giving foundation is the largest funder on record, with $12,989 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TRUE NORTH TO FREEDOM find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing