Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

TROCHIA MINISTRIES

TROCHIA MINISTRIES (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $2,066,000 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($2,066,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$519k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$2.1M
Net assets
$866k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 97%
01What it does

What Trochia Ministries does

Mission

Advance the christian faith and encouraging christians through their journey of faith by conducting trainings and creating, publishing and distributing literacy, musical, artistic, audiovisual, and educational works in furtherance of the organizations purposes.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Book and content production is to create, publish and distribute literary, musical, artistic, audiovisual and educational works in furtherance of the organizations exempt purpose.

    $446,356 spentof which $8,000 as grants$232 earned by the program
    92% of program spending
  2. Media production conduct trainings, conferences, seminars, and other related events and activities, domestically and internationally, to train, educate and encourage others in furtherance of the organizations exempt purpose.

    $38,864 spent$44 earned by the program
    8% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $485,220.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($207k) Expenses 100 ($202k) Net assets 100 ($839k)2018 Revenue 137 ($284k) Expenses 142 ($288k) Net assets 100 ($835k)2019 Revenue 80 ($167k) Expenses 72 ($146k) Net assets 102 ($855k)2020 Revenue 105 ($218k) Expenses 101 ($204k) Net assets 104 ($869k)2021 Revenue 92 ($191k) Expenses 109 ($220k) Net assets 100 ($840k)2022 Revenue 228 ($471k) Expenses 241 ($489k) Net assets 98 ($823k)2023 Revenue 236 ($487k) Expenses 231 ($467k) Net assets 102 ($851k)2024 Revenue 193 ($400k) Expenses 195 ($395k) Net assets 102 ($857k)2025 Revenue 251 ($519k) Expenses 252 ($510k) Net assets 103 ($866k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (251)Expenses (252)Net assets (103)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $874k to $845k (−3%).

$839k
$835k
$859k
$874k
$845k
$848k
$863k
$861k
$872k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of TROCHIA MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
’17
−$4k
’18
$21k
’19
$14k
’20
−$29k
’21
−$17k
’22
$20k
’23
$5k
’24
$9k
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed333333446
Joined·+0+0+0+0+1+1+1+3
No longer listed·00001011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $179k → $400k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TROCHIA MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of TROCHIA MINISTRIES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TROCHIA MINISTRIES has grown faster than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like TROCHIA MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
67%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TROCHIA MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TROCHIA MINISTRIES?
TROCHIA MINISTRIES (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $2,066,000 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($2,066,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TROCHIA MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $2,066,000 in grants to TROCHIA MINISTRIES, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TROCHIA MINISTRIES?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $2,066,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TROCHIA MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing