Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

TRANSFORMED BY CHRIST MINISTRIES INC

TRANSFORMED BY CHRIST MINISTRIES INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $33,465 to it, the largest being HOWARD FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($21,250). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$42k
Revenue FY2024
3
Funders on record
$33k
Grants received
$25k
Net assets
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($65k) Expenses 100 ($55k) Net assets 100 ($81k)2018 Revenue 67 ($43k) Expenses 115 ($63k) Net assets 76 ($61k)2019 Revenue 99 ($64k) Expenses 118 ($65k) Net assets 75 ($61k)2020 Revenue 155 ($100k) Expenses 119 ($65k) Net assets 119 ($96k)2021 Revenue 63 ($41k) Expenses 122 ($67k) Net assets 87 ($70k)2022 Revenue 69 ($45k) Expenses 104 ($57k) Net assets 72 ($58k)2023 Revenue 64 ($41k) Expenses 107 ($58k) Net assets 50 ($41k)2024 Revenue 65 ($42k) Expenses 105 ($57k) Net assets 31 ($25k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (65)Expenses (105)Net assets (31)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
17
$19k
18
$598
19
$35k
20
$26k
21
$12k
22
$17k
23
$15k
24
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $4k → $72.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TRANSFORMED BY CHRIST MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TRANSFORMED BY CHRIST MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

63%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 76% · 2021 61% · 2022 97% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

64% of TRANSFORMED BY CHRIST MINISTRIES INC's grant income comes from Oklahoma funders.

DE
OK

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

19
20
21
22
Oklahoma out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $215 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like TRANSFORMED BY CHRIST MINISTRIES INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TRANSFORMED BY CHRIST MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TRANSFORMED BY CHRIST MINISTRIES INC?
TRANSFORMED BY CHRIST MINISTRIES INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $33,465 to it, the largest being HOWARD FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($21,250). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TRANSFORMED BY CHRIST MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $33,465 in grants to TRANSFORMED BY CHRIST MINISTRIES INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TRANSFORMED BY CHRIST MINISTRIES INC?
HOWARD FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $21,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TRANSFORMED BY CHRIST MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing