Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC

TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $4,000 to it, the largest being DOUGLAS O & GAIL S TOZOUR FOUNDATION ($4,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$195k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$4k
Net assets
$203k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Tozour Evangelistic Ministries Inc does

Mission

Evangelistic meetings and revivals

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Traveling ministry to various locations, primarily in the us preaching and evangelizing the gospel.

    $133,463 spentof which $10,095 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $133,463.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($149k) Expenses 100 ($106k) Net assets 100 ($53k)2018 Revenue 64 ($95k) Expenses 95 ($100k) Net assets 91 ($48k)2019 Revenue 69 ($102k) Expenses 88 ($93k) Net assets 108 ($57k)2020 Revenue 77 ($114k) Expenses 89 ($94k) Net assets 146 ($77k)2021 Revenue 90 ($134k) Expenses 103 ($109k) Net assets 195 ($103k)2022 Revenue 85 ($126k) Expenses 111 ($118k) Net assets 210 ($111k)2023 Revenue 100 ($149k) Expenses 117 ($124k) Net assets 258 ($136k)2024 Revenue 95 ($142k) Expenses 128 ($136k) Net assets 269 ($142k)2025 Revenue 131 ($195k) Expenses 126 ($133k) Net assets 386 ($203k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (131)Expenses (126)Net assets (386)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $143k to $204k (+43%).

$53k
$48k
$57k
$77k
$103k
$111k
$136k
$143k
$204k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$43k
’17
−$5k
’18
$9k
’19
$20k
’20
$26k
’21
$8k
’22
$25k
’23
$6k
’24
$61k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2019: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at $2k.

Funder
'18
'19
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 1 state in all.

SC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC?
TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $4,000 to it, the largest being DOUGLAS O & GAIL S TOZOUR FOUNDATION ($4,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $4,000 in grants to TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC?
DOUGLAS O & GAIL S TOZOUR FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $4,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TOZOUR EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tozour Evangelistic Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing