Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC

TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $396,568 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($139,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$85M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$397k
Net assets
$129M
3/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Toward Independent Living & Learning Inc does

Mission

Till is a private, not-for-profit human service agency established to develop and provide programs and services to meet the needs of individuals with developmental disabilities, mental illness, physical handicaps, emotional problems and other disabilities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provision of full and part-time residential care to approximately 360 individuals with developmental disabilities in eastern massachusetts.

    $42,045,162 spentof which $76,971 as grants$5,652,853 earned by the program
    73% of program spending
  2. Provision of rehabilitation and socialization services for approximately 268 individuals with developmental disabilities in eastern massachusetts.

    $7,627,174 spentof which $408,794 as grants$4,467,217 earned by the program
    13% of program spending
  3. Support services for approximately 485 developmentally disabled individuals and their parents and caregivers in eastern mass., including transportation services.

    $6,672,230 spentof which $1,306,761 as grants$3,887,104 earned by the program
    12% of program spending
  4. Food services, housing development and other services

    $1,324,949 spent$2,227,221 earned by the program
    2% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $57,669,515.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($52M) Expenses 100 ($46M) Net assets 100 ($47M)2018 Revenue 104 ($54M) Expenses 105 ($48M) Net assets 112 ($53M)2019 Revenue 108 ($56M) Expenses 112 ($51M) Net assets 123 ($58M)2020 Revenue 111 ($57M) Expenses 113 ($52M) Net assets 134 ($63M)2021 Revenue 119 ($62M) Expenses 117 ($54M) Net assets 155 ($73M)2022 Revenue 142 ($74M) Expenses 122 ($56M) Net assets 188 ($88M)2023 Revenue 134 ($69M) Expenses 127 ($58M) Net assets 211 ($99M)2024 Revenue 146 ($75M) Expenses 146 ($67M) Net assets 235 ($110M)2025 Revenue 164 ($85M) Expenses 150 ($69M) Net assets 276 ($129M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (164)Expenses (150)Net assets (276)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $79M to $95M (+21%).

$64M
$69M
$74M
$79M
$95M
$105M
$113M
$125M
$135M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 74% · 2018 73% · 2019 73% · 2020 75% · 2021 75% · 2022 79% · 2023 78% · 2024 75% · 2025 78%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$5.9M
’17
$5.6M
’18
$4.8M
’19
$5.6M
’20
$7.9M
’21
$18M
’22
$11M
’23
$8.4M
’24
$16M
’25
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed6667108111010
Joined·+0+0+1+3+0+4+1+1
No longer listed·00002121
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $10k → $46k.

7 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 78% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 10 of 11 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC.

35%
largest funder
75%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 49% · 2021 62% · 2022 37% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 27% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

78% of TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $86k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $311k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $23k on record.

State$23k
21
22
23
Top programs
  • Membership Dues$20k
  • Subscriptions$2k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 16%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Part of a family of 6 related entities

  • Till Chelsea LP · partnership
  • Specialty Management Services · partnership
  • Bridgeview Apartments Gp LLC · partnership
  • Bridgeview Apartments LLC · partnership
  • Till Housing Inc · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC?
TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $396,568 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($139,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $396,568 in grants to TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $139,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TOWARD INDEPENDENT LIVING & LEARNING INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Toward Independent Living & Learning →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing