Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Top Achievers Foundation Inc

Top Achievers Foundation Inc (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,750 to it, the largest being Odighizuwa Foundation ($5,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$152k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$144k
1/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Top Achievers Foundation Inc does

Mission

Top Achievers was organized to provide after-school fitness conditioning and scholastic programs for the youth of Plano, TX

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Top Achievers program focuses on school childrenages 5-18 and is open to all children. The program includesphysical fitness training, conditioning and education.

    $110,663 spentof which $1,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $110,663.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($122k) Expenses 100 ($103k) Net assets 100 ($37k)2020 Revenue 65 ($80k) Expenses 63 ($65k) Net assets 188 ($69k)2021 Revenue 93 ($114k) Expenses 102 ($105k) Net assets 256 ($95k)2022 Revenue 97 ($118k) Expenses 105 ($108k) Net assets 261 ($97k)2023 Revenue 131 ($161k) Expenses 141 ($145k) Net assets 315 ($116k)2024 Revenue 108 ($132k) Expenses 108 ($111k) Net assets 292 ($108k)2025 Revenue 124 ($152k) Expenses 114 ($117k) Net assets 390 ($144k)
2017202020212022202320242025
Revenue (124)Expenses (114)Net assets (390)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $108k to $144k (+34%).

$37k
$69k
$95k
$97k
$116k
$108k
$144k
2017202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of Top Achievers Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’17
$15k
’20
$9k
’21
$10k
’22
$16k
’23
$21k
’24
$35k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $6k.

Funder
'20
'23
'24*
'25*
'26*
total
funders
1
2
1
1
1

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Top Achievers Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 4 of 5 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Top Achievers Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

57%
largest funder
91%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2023 87% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

80% of Top Achievers Foundation Inc's grant income comes from Texas funders.

NJ
OK
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Top Achievers Foundation Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin23% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Top Achievers Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Top Achievers Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Top Achievers Foundation Inc?
Top Achievers Foundation Inc (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,750 to it, the largest being Odighizuwa Foundation ($5,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Top Achievers Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $8,750 in grants to Top Achievers Foundation Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Top Achievers Foundation Inc?
Odighizuwa Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $5,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Top Achievers Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Top Achievers →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing