Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC

THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,074 to it, the largest being La Via de James Foundation ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$133k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$25k
Net assets
$25k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What This Little Light Ministries Inc does

Mission

The sole purpose of the organization is to help impoverished children.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Raised funds for an elementary school in punta de garza in the dominican republic. Organized a mission trip to the school to minister to the needs of the children of the community.

    $132,966 spentof which $77,561 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $132,966.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($87k) Expenses 100 ($81k) Net assets 100 ($17k)2018 Revenue 81 ($70k) Expenses 90 ($72k) Net assets 86 ($14k)2019 Revenue 167 ($145k) Expenses 174 ($140k) Net assets 116 ($19k)2020 Revenue 53 ($46k) Expenses 57 ($46k) Net assets 114 ($19k)2021 Revenue 42 ($37k) Expenses 57 ($46k) Net assets 58 ($10k)2022 Revenue 64 ($56k) Expenses 58 ($47k) Net assets 111 ($18k)2023 Revenue 126 ($109k) Expenses 117 ($95k) Net assets 199 ($33k)2024 Revenue 117 ($102k) Expenses 136 ($110k) Net assets 150 ($25k)2025 Revenue 153 ($133k) Expenses 166 ($133k) Net assets 148 ($25k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (153)Expenses (166)Net assets (148)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $18k to $33k (+80%).

$17k
$14k
$19k
$19k
$10k
$18k
$33k
$25k
$25k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’17
−$2k
’18
$5k
’19
−$361
’20
−$9k
’21
$9k
’22
$15k
’23
−$8k
’24
−$317
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $35 → $25k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
2

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 1 state in all.

DE

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $74 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 2 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−0% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC?
THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,074 to it, the largest being La Via de James Foundation ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $25,074 in grants to THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC?
La Via de James Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THIS LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds This Little Light Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing