Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC

THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $45,000 to it, the largest being THE MITZEN FOUNDATION INC ($25,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$163k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$45k
Net assets
$240k
0/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What The Warren and Denyse Mackey Foundation Inc does

Mission

support under served youth heart disease research

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Support of heart disease reasearch and cancer wellness through risk identification and screening

    $67,515 spentof which $37,000 as grants
    55% of program spending
  2. Support of youth in under served communities through educational ,athletic and religious activities and assistance as scholarship aid of 6675 to granting organizations

    $54,717 spentof which $47,258 as grants
    45% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $122,232.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($60k) Expenses 100 ($23k) Net assets 100 ($68k)2023 Revenue 215 ($130k) Expenses 267 ($60k) Net assets 202 ($137k)2024 Revenue 227 ($137k) Expenses 322 ($73k) Net assets 297 ($201k)2025 Revenue 270 ($163k) Expenses 574 ($130k) Net assets 354 ($240k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (270)Expenses (574)Net assets (354)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $68k to $137k (+102%).

$68k
$137k
$201k
$250k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

24% of THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$38k
’22
$70k
’23
$64k
’24
$34k
’25

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Denyse Mackey

Board Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $25k → $2k.

From the IRS filings of THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC.

56%
largest funder
89%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,934 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)39% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,934 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC?
THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $45,000 to it, the largest being THE MITZEN FOUNDATION INC ($25,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $45,000 in grants to THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC.
Who is the largest funder of THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC?
THE MITZEN FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE WARREN AND DENYSE MACKEY FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Warren and Denyse Mackey →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing