Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

The Stewart Foundation Inc

The Stewart Foundation Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $316,610 to it, the largest being Inspire Brands Foundation Inc ($178,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$296k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$317k
Net assets
$133k
3/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What The Stewart Foundation Inc does

Mission

The Stewart Foundation works to encourage a generation of children to become leaders within our society. Our program fosters independence, pride and self respect while educating and motivating each child to reach their fullest potential

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Monthly youth leadership and tutoring programs

    $106,938 spent$159,886 earned by the program
    40% of program spending
  2. White linen Youth Scholarship Program - Annual fundraiser

    $83,901 spent$111,385 earned by the program
    31% of program spending
  3. Dekalb County Grant - Restricted

    $77,488 spent$300,000 earned by the program
    29% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $268,327.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($457k) Expenses 100 ($359k) Net assets 100 ($98k)2021 Revenue 37 ($171k) Expenses 49 ($175k) Net assets 96 ($94k)2023 Revenue 125 ($571k) Expenses 75 ($268k) Net assets 372 ($365k)2024 Revenue 65 ($296k) Expenses 128 ($457k) Net assets 136 ($133k)
2020202120232024
Revenue (65)Expenses (128)Net assets (136)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $365k to $133k (−64%).

$98k
$94k
$365k
$133k
2020202120232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 44% · 2023 53%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of The Stewart Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$98k
’20
−$4k
’21
$303k
’23
−$161k
’24
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Gwendolyn Mason

Executive Director

Board chair

June Estelle

Youth Chair Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2020202120232024
Listed13101010
Joined·+5·+0
No longer listed·8·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $20k → $90k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 36% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of The Stewart Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

The Stewart Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund The Stewart Foundation Inc.

56%
largest funder
93%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 75% · 2019 95% · 2020 100% · 2021 55% · 2022 55% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of The Stewart Foundation Inc's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

WA
NC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $115k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

The Stewart Foundation Inc's funding base is broadening — from 2 funders to 5 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−54% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−10% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like The Stewart Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
77%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for The Stewart Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds The Stewart Foundation Inc?
The Stewart Foundation Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $316,610 to it, the largest being Inspire Brands Foundation Inc ($178,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does The Stewart Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $316,610 in grants to The Stewart Foundation Inc, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of The Stewart Foundation Inc?
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $178,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like The Stewart Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Stewart →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing