Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

THE MEDIA LINE LTD

THE MEDIA LINE LTD (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,318,726 to it, the largest being THE NATHANIEL FOUNDATION INC ($10,663,270). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.9M
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$11M
Net assets
$460k
7/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 97%
01What it does

What The Media Line Ltd does

Mission

The media line specializes in coverage of the middle east; issues of international relations; public policy and journalistic education. By virtue of its credibility and success in transcending politics, the organization has succeeded in providing a source for teaching standards of journalism; training novice journalists; creating cooperative environment among adherents to opposite sides of conflict; and providing a reliable source for public policy and decision-makers.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. 1. Non-profit news agency providing complete coverage of the middle east. Working in print, radio, television and internet, the media line reports from the region, providing news and information through its own infrastructure and through the provision of stories to the public via newspapers, radio networks and television networks. The media line is distinguished by its committment to providing context and background to its coverage.2. The mideast press club, an initiative of the media line, has emerged as a major force in enhancing the professionalism of middle east news coverage; cooperation and coexistence among journalists from opposite sides of the conflict. Through the mideast press club, journalist find opportunites to work with colleagues; to expand upon knowlege and skills; and to nurture future generations of journalists covering the region. 3. The media line continues to enhance its program of intership training. Interns have been accepted to the media line to learn skills and develop respect for the differences between journalism and other communication disciplines such as advocacy or public relations. Interns who have trained at the media line have received recognition…

    $1,412,744 spentof which $1,900 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,412,744.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($941k) Net assets 100 ($54k)2018 Revenue 123 ($1.5M) Expenses 161 ($1.5M) Net assets 38 ($20k)2019 Revenue 149 ($1.8M) Expenses 166 ($1.6M) Net assets 379 ($203k)2020 Revenue 116 ($1.4M) Expenses 179 ($1.7M) Net assets -182 ($-97442)2021 Revenue 148 ($1.8M) Expenses 179 ($1.7M) Net assets -8 ($-4309)2022 Revenue 163 ($2.0M) Expenses 196 ($1.8M) Net assets 195 ($104k)2023 Revenue 141 ($1.7M) Expenses 178 ($1.7M) Net assets 227 ($122k)2024 Revenue 161 ($1.9M) Expenses 169 ($1.6M) Net assets 858 ($460k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (161)Expenses (169)Net assets (858)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $419k to $80k (−81%).

$104k
$97k
$419k
$80k
$173k
$104k
$122k
$460k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of THE MEDIA LINE LTD’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$257k
’17
−$33k
’18
$219k
’19
−$301k
’20
$93k
’21
$109k
’22
$17k
’23
$338k
’24
3.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed44455555
Joined·+0+0+2+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0010000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $1.2M → $1.3M.

6 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE MEDIA LINE LTD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE MEDIA LINE LTD leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE MEDIA LINE LTD.

94%
largest funder
98%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 96% · 2018 92% · 2019 99% · 2020 92% · 2021 98% · 2022 99% · 2023 95% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of THE MEDIA LINE LTD's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

THE MEDIA LINE LTD draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 5 states in all.

ID
NY
CA
TN
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $602k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE MEDIA LINE LTD runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve3.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like THE MEDIA LINE LTD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 8%Fundraising 3%

Governance

5
board members
60%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

14%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE MEDIA LINE LTD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE MEDIA LINE LTD?
THE MEDIA LINE LTD (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,318,726 to it, the largest being THE NATHANIEL FOUNDATION INC ($10,663,270). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE MEDIA LINE LTD have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $11,318,726 in grants to THE MEDIA LINE LTD, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE MEDIA LINE LTD?
THE NATHANIEL FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $10,663,270 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE MEDIA LINE LTD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Media Line Ltd →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing