Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION

THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION (Tennessee) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $296,371 to it, the largest being FOREN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($160,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$168k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$296k
Net assets
$826k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What The Honoring the Sacrifice Foundation does

Mission

The Honoring the Sacrifice Foundation provides financial and material support to post 9/11 purple heart recipients to aid them and their families as they reintegrate into society and adapt to their physical circumstances.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide financial and material support to post 9/11 purple heart recipients to aid them and their families as they reintegrate into society and adapt to their physical circumstances.

    $96,129 spentof which $92,331 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $96,129.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($109k) Expenses 100 ($93k) Net assets 100 ($189k)2018 Revenue 139 ($152k) Expenses 73 ($67k) Net assets 145 ($274k)2019 Revenue 112 ($123k) Expenses 58 ($53k) Net assets 181 ($343k)2020 Revenue 77 ($84k) Expenses 87 ($81k) Net assets 183 ($346k)2021 Revenue 166 ($181k) Expenses 89 ($83k) Net assets 235 ($445k)2022 Revenue 260 ($284k) Expenses 36 ($33k) Net assets 368 ($696k)2023 Revenue 197 ($216k) Expenses 146 ($136k) Net assets 410 ($776k)2024 Revenue 153 ($168k) Expenses 126 ($117k) Net assets 437 ($826k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (153)Expenses (126)Net assets (437)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $445k to $696k (+56%).

$189k
$274k
$343k
$346k
$445k
$696k
$776k
$826k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

101% of THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’17
$85k
’18
$69k
’19
$3k
’20
$99k
’21
$251k
’22
$80k
’23
$51k
’24
85
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed10101010101010
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $2k → $26k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION.

54%
largest funder
94%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 99% · 2019 85% · 2020 81% · 2021 90% · 2022 70% · 2023 91% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION draws 92% of its grant income from funders outside Tennessee, across 4 states in all.

MI
CA
TN
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $117k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,130 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Months of reserve84.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,130 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 10%Fundraising 8%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

79%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION?
THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION (Tennessee) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $296,371 to it, the largest being FOREN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($160,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $296,371 in grants to THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION?
FOREN FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $160,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE HONORING THE SACRIFICE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Honoring the Sacrifice →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing