Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

THE CLUB FOUNDATION

THE CLUB FOUNDATION (Virginia) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $270,794 to it, the largest being FLORIDA CHAPTER CMAA CORP ($78,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$640k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$271k
Net assets
$6.2M
7/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What The Club Foundation does

Mission

The Club Foundation was formed for charitable and educational purposes to foster intellectual excellence in the field of club management. This purpose is achieved by awarding scholarships or research grants to individuals and by making gifts or contributions. The foundation's mission is to support the advancement of the club management profession through funding of educational and training opportunities for club managers and students and to serve as a vehicle to coordinate and disseminate information of mutual interest to private clubs, restaurants, hotels and other sectors of the golf, and hospitality industries.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Awarded scholarships and grants to educational institutions, students and faculty for the purpose of study and research in the field of club management.

    $438,953 spentof which $376,902 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $438,953.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($600k) Expenses 100 ($646k) Net assets 100 ($3.6M)2018 Revenue 128 ($771k) Expenses 66 ($424k) Net assets 105 ($3.8M)2019 Revenue 123 ($739k) Expenses 58 ($373k) Net assets 121 ($4.4M)2020 Revenue 92 ($550k) Expenses 62 ($403k) Net assets 124 ($4.5M)2021 Revenue 137 ($821k) Expenses 51 ($327k) Net assets 154 ($5.6M)2022 Revenue 194 ($1.2M) Expenses 77 ($498k) Net assets 141 ($5.1M)2023 Revenue 102 ($611k) Expenses 79 ($509k) Net assets 145 ($5.2M)2024 Revenue 107 ($640k) Expenses 86 ($558k) Net assets 171 ($6.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (107)Expenses (86)Net assets (171)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $4.5M to $5.6M (+24%).

$3.6M
$3.8M
$4.4M
$4.5M
$5.6M
$5.1M
$5.2M
$6.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

83% of THE CLUB FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 25,057 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$46k
’17
$347k
’18
$366k
’19
$147k
’20
$494k
’21
$665k
’22
$102k
’23
$82k
’24
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1313131213131415
Joined·+0+8+0+1+4+3+2
No longer listed·0810421
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $25k → $31k.

2 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $919k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Club Management Association of America). These are real filings, and they are not money THE CLUB FOUNDATION raised.

From the IRS filings of THE CLUB FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CLUB FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 29% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE CLUB FOUNDATION.

29%
largest funder
74%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 95% · 2019 70% · 2020 27% · 2021 60% · 2022 49% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of THE CLUB FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 39% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

THE CLUB FOUNDATION draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Virginia, across 10 states in all.

IL
NY
IN
NJ
MD
DE
AZ
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $51k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE CLUB FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 22,838 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,838 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like THE CLUB FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 11%Fundraising 21%

Governance

17
board members
94%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

56%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 35 states

AK
ME
NH
WA
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
KY
WV
VA
MD
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
OK
MS
AL
GA
FL

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Club Management Association of America · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CLUB FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CLUB FOUNDATION?
THE CLUB FOUNDATION (Virginia) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $270,794 to it, the largest being FLORIDA CHAPTER CMAA CORP ($78,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE CLUB FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $270,794 in grants to THE CLUB FOUNDATION, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CLUB FOUNDATION?
FLORIDA CHAPTER CMAA CORP is the largest funder on record, with $78,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CLUB FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing