Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD

THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD (Maryland) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $311,619 to it, the largest being ARTS AND HUMANITIES COUNCIL OF MONTGOMER ($255,534). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$132k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$312k
Net assets
$277k
6/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 42%
01What it does

What The Chevy Chase Historical Society Ltd does

Mission

Historical Society

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Newsletter: The CCHS Newsletter, published three times a year, is mailed to approximately 5,300 households, primarily in Chevy Chase, Maryland. It features articles on historic events, people and places, announcements of and reports on CCHS events and activities, and photos from the CCHS collection.

    $9,929 spent
    50% of program spending
  2. Collection and Archives: CCHS's collection of thousands of documents, photos, maps, oral histories, etc., is a unique scholarly resource. Over 17,000 items from the collection have been digitized and loaded on to our website, where they are accessible worldwide, at no cost, at any time, at the click of a mouse.

    $7,124 spent
    36% of program spending
  3. Meetings and Lectures: Historians, architects, authors, and other authorities lecture on a variety of subjects at two meetings a year that are free and open to the public. Topics have included local architectural styles, the Underground Railroad, the history of women's suffrage, Chevy Chase founder Francis Newlands, and the history of racism in area real estate transactions.

    $2,806 spent
    14% of program spending
  4. Other Program Services: In addition to serving patrons at the CCHS Archive and Research Center, the home of our collection, CCHS sponsors a variety of programs and events to foster knowledge of local history within the community. Certain activities are targeted to young audiences or seniors. Events are attended by Chevy Chase residents as well as history enthusiasts from a variety of Montgomery County neighborhoods and surrounding areas. These programs include (a) our Lectures program, which offers twice yearly free public lectures by historians, architects, academics, and other authorities on a variety of topics of interest, (b) our History-Go-Round program, which offers guided visits to historic sites and further exploration of history both inside and outside the neighborhood, (c) our Oral History program, in which we record and transcribe oral histories of long-time Chevy Chase residents, and local business owners and their employees, (d) our several education and outreach programs providing speakers, information, photographs, and exhibitions for libraries, schools, historical organizations, private businesses, civic groups and special events throughout the metropolitan area,…

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $19,859.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($107k) Expenses 100 ($110k) Net assets 100 ($187k)2022 Revenue 113 ($121k) Expenses 99 ($109k) Net assets 106 ($199k)2023 Revenue 157 ($168k) Expenses 101 ($111k) Net assets 136 ($256k)2024 Revenue 124 ($132k) Expenses 101 ($111k) Net assets 148 ($277k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (124)Expenses (101)Net assets (148)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $199k to $256k (+28%).

$187k
$199k
$256k
$277k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’21
$12k
’22
$56k
’23
$21k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $127k → $31k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD leans on a few funders — its largest provides 82% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD.

82%
largest funder
96%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 53% · 2019 98% · 2020 59% · 2021 61% · 2022 95% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $28k that is directly attributable, 90% of it comes from Maryland funders.

WA
OH
PA
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $284k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD?
THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD (Maryland) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $311,619 to it, the largest being ARTS AND HUMANITIES COUNCIL OF MONTGOMER ($255,534). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $311,619 in grants to THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD?
ARTS AND HUMANITIES COUNCIL OF MONTGOMER is the largest funder on record, with $255,534 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CHEVY CHASE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LTD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Chevy Chase Historical Society Ltd →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing