Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

THE CARVEL CLUB INC

THE CARVEL CLUB INC (Indiana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $54,000 to it, the largest being NICHOLAS H NOYES JR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION ($49,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$313k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$54k
Net assets
$532k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What The Carvel Club Inc does

Mission

To aid and assist in the attainment and maintenance of sobriety for its members and any and all members of alcoholics anonymous by promoting a better understanding of the teachings of alcoholics anonymous.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization was able to spend 1175,267 to support the acquisition and maintenance of sobriety for its members and members of alcoholics anonymous who reside in and around the indianapolis area or visit from out of town.

    $175,267 spent$93,151 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $175,267.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($227k) Expenses 100 ($204k) Net assets 100 ($351k)2020 Revenue 89 ($203k) Expenses 96 ($196k) Net assets 108 ($379k)2021 Revenue 116 ($263k) Expenses 93 ($189k) Net assets 130 ($458k)2022 Revenue 102 ($231k) Expenses 106 ($217k) Net assets 121 ($426k)2023 Revenue 105 ($238k) Expenses 122 ($249k) Net assets 131 ($460k)2024 Revenue 100 ($227k) Expenses 126 ($257k) Net assets 136 ($479k)2025 Revenue 138 ($313k) Expenses 153 ($312k) Net assets 152 ($532k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (138)Expenses (153)Net assets (152)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $401k to $458k (+14%).

$351k
$401k
$458k
$426k
$460k
$479k
$532k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 17%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

48% of THE CARVEL CLUB INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$23k
’19
$7k
’20
$74k
’21
$14k
’22
−$11k
’23
−$30k
’24
$1k
’25
2.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed1011101010910
Joined·+6+0+4+1+5+3
No longer listed·514162
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $3k → $14k.

Funder
'18
'19
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of THE CARVEL CLUB INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CARVEL CLUB INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of THE CARVEL CLUB INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE CARVEL CLUB INC's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve2.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE CARVEL CLUB INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 27%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CARVEL CLUB INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CARVEL CLUB INC?
THE CARVEL CLUB INC (Indiana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $54,000 to it, the largest being NICHOLAS H NOYES JR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION ($49,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE CARVEL CLUB INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $54,000 in grants to THE CARVEL CLUB INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CARVEL CLUB INC?
NICHOLAS H NOYES JR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $49,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CARVEL CLUB INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Carvel Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing