Tennessee · Nonprofit
TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP
TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $246 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($246). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
Against its field
TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,580 public benefit nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,580 public benefit nonprofits under $100k, FY2021
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- United Way Clinch-Powell Valley Inclocal
- Association of Gaming Equipment Manufacturersportfolio match
- Amateur Radio Digital Communicationsportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $77 → $51.
1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $246 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- United Way Clinch-Powell Valley InclocalTN · funds 25 organizations near you
- Association of Gaming Equipment Manufacturersportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Amateur Radio Digital Communicationsportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Agouron Instituteportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Simons Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Greg Carr Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Richard Lounsbery Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Thomas R Brown Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Craig and Barbara Barrett Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Catalyst Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Instituteportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Dassault Systemes US Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $45k on record.
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration$45k
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Tennessee
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 2 states
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP?
- TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $246 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($246). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $246 in grants to TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP?
- AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $246 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like TENNESSEE VALLEY INTERSTELLAR WORKSHOP find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2021 (financials across 2021–2021), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing