Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

Teller County Shooting Society

Teller County Shooting Society (Colorado) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $42,133 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($42,133). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$119k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$42k
Net assets
$596k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Teller County Shooting Society does

Mission

To provide safe venues for several types of shooting sports and provide education and safety programs to members, youth, hunters and others in a safe and controllable environment and continue to provide a safe venue and training in the shooting sports

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Continued construction activities for the facility including engineering and architectural requirements with blueprints and orders submitted to the Teller County Commissioners for approval.

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($18k) Expenses 100 ($11k) Net assets 100 ($186k)2022 Revenue 436 ($78k) Expenses 114 ($12k) Net assets 200 ($373k)2023 Revenue 755 ($136k) Expenses 460 ($50k) Net assets 247 ($459k)2024 Revenue 1079 ($194k) Expenses 644 ($69k) Net assets 314 ($584k)2025 Revenue 665 ($119k) Expenses 984 ($106k) Net assets 320 ($596k)
20172022202320242025
Revenue (665)Expenses (984)Net assets (320)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $406k to $503k (+24%).

$206k
$406k
$503k
$594k
$603k
20172022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2023 56% · 2024 54% · 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Teller County Shooting Society’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’17
$66k
’22
$86k
’23
$124k
’24
$13k
’25
3.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017202320242025
Listed28810
Joined··+3+4
No longer listed··32
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $9k → $12k.

Funder
'19
'21
'22
'24*
total
NRA Foundation Incunclassified
$42k
funders
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of Teller County Shooting Society’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Teller County Shooting Society draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 1 state in all.

VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’22
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Teller County Shooting Society has grown faster than three-quarters of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve3.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)27% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Teller County Shooting Society

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Teller County Shooting Society: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Teller County Shooting Society?
Teller County Shooting Society (Colorado) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $42,133 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($42,133). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Teller County Shooting Society have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $42,133 in grants to Teller County Shooting Society, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Teller County Shooting Society?
NRA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $42,133 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Teller County Shooting Society find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Teller County Shooting Society →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing