Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc

Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,843 to it, the largest being Donors Trust Inc ($12,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$156k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$16k
Net assets
$320k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc does

Mission

Introducing High School student to aircraft maintenance and flight training

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. introducing young local high school students into the aviation community in both aircraft maintenance and flight training. It is intended for those youth with limited financial means.

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($115k) Expenses 100 ($49k) Net assets 100 ($117k)2023 Revenue 135 ($156k) Expenses 114 ($55k) Net assets 274 ($320k)
20212023
Revenue (135)Expenses (114)Net assets (274)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars.

$135k
$320k
20212023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$67k
’21
$101k
’23
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $13 → $90.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
2
1
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 78% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 76% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc.

76%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 98% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

78% of Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $4k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Texas, across 1 state.

FL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $12k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,457 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin64% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,457 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc?
Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,843 to it, the largest being Donors Trust Inc ($12,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $15,843 in grants to Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc?
Donors Trust Inc is the largest funder on record, with $12,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Tango Thirty One Aero Clube Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tango Thirty One Aero Clube →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2021–2023), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing