Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

Tacoma Adventist Community Services

Tacoma Adventist Community Services (Washington) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,976 to it, the largest being EMERGENCY FOOD NETWORK OF TACOMA AND PIERCE COUNTY ($20,594). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$119k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$21k
Net assets
$92k
4/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Tacoma Adventist Community Services does

Mission

To provide relief to individuals with special dietary needs and enhance their health and welfare by providing access to healthy nutritious food.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide food for those in need with Special Diatary issues. To provide assitance in need during the Holidays.

    $117,100 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990. Program spending in total: $117,100.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($113k) Expenses 100 ($55k) Net assets 100 ($85k)2018 Revenue 60 ($69k) Expenses 135 ($74k) Net assets 94 ($80k)2019 Revenue 66 ($75k) Expenses 128 ($70k) Net assets 99 ($84k)2020 Revenue 121 ($137k) Expenses 133 ($73k) Net assets 173 ($148k)2021 Revenue 119 ($135k) Expenses 294 ($161k) Net assets 143 ($122k)2022 Revenue 80 ($91k) Expenses 215 ($118k) Net assets 111 ($95k)2023 Revenue 108 ($123k) Expenses 184 ($101k) Net assets 137 ($117k)2024 Revenue 123 ($139k) Expenses 254 ($139k) Net assets 137 ($117k)2025 Revenue 72 ($82k) Expenses 199 ($109k) Net assets 105 ($90k)2026 Revenue 105 ($119k) Expenses 214 ($117k) Net assets 108 ($92k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (105)Expenses (214)Net assets (108)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $84k to $148k (+76%).

$85k
$80k
$84k
$148k
$122k
$95k
$117k
$117k
$90k
$92k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 37% · 2018 53% · 2019 49% · 2020 38% · 2021 67% · 2022 65% · 2023 82% · 2024 37% · 2025 58% · 2026 65%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Tacoma Adventist Community Services’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,394 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$59k
’17
−$5k
’18
$4k
’19
$64k
’20
−$26k
’21
−$27k
’22
$22k
’23
$265
’24
−$27k
’25
$2k
’26
9.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Nelson Miles

Chairman

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed6666675677
Joined·+0+2+1+0+1+2+1+1+0
No longer listed·021004000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $0 → $42.

Funder
'17
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
4
4
3
1
1

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Tacoma Adventist Community Services’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 2 of 5 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Tacoma Adventist Community Services leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Tacoma Adventist Community Services.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Tacoma Adventist Community Services's grant income comes from Washington funders.

WA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $382 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Tacoma Adventist Community Services is better cushioned than half of the 73 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve9.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 73 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like Tacoma Adventist Community Services

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Tacoma Adventist Community Services: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Tacoma Adventist Community Services?
Tacoma Adventist Community Services (Washington) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,976 to it, the largest being EMERGENCY FOOD NETWORK OF TACOMA AND PIERCE COUNTY ($20,594). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Tacoma Adventist Community Services have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $20,976 in grants to Tacoma Adventist Community Services, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Tacoma Adventist Community Services?
EMERGENCY FOOD NETWORK OF TACOMA AND PIERCE COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $20,594 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Tacoma Adventist Community Services find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tacoma Adventist Community Services →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing