Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION

SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $32,960 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($11,760). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$380k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$33k
Net assets
$361k
1/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Sycamore Athletic Boosters Association does

Mission

Provide financial support to sycamore community school district athletic programs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Support various athletic programs of sycamore community school district.

    $306,180 spentof which $97,593 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. N/a

  3. N/a

  4. Support various athletic programs of sycamore community school district.

    $1,255 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $307,435.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($181k) Expenses 100 ($205k) Net assets 100 ($209k)2020 Revenue 108 ($196k) Expenses 87 ($179k) Net assets 84 ($175k)2021 Revenue 124 ($224k) Expenses 83 ($170k) Net assets 109 ($229k)2022 Revenue 163 ($295k) Expenses 125 ($256k) Net assets 128 ($268k)2023 Revenue 176 ($318k) Expenses 178 ($364k) Net assets 106 ($222k)2024 Revenue 188 ($339k) Expenses 131 ($268k) Net assets 140 ($292k)2025 Revenue 211 ($380k) Expenses 152 ($312k) Net assets 173 ($361k)
2017202020212022202320242025
Revenue (211)Expenses (152)Net assets (173)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $222k to $295k (+33%).

$209k
$174k
$228k
$269k
$222k
$295k
$361k
2017202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

53% of SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 25,057 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$25k
’17
$17k
’20
$54k
’21
$39k
’22
−$46k
’23
$71k
’24
$69k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017202020212022202320242025
Listed4444444
Joined··+3+2+4+0+3
No longer listed··32403
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $10k → $1k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION.

36%
largest funder
96%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 88% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1k that is directly attributable, 83% of it comes from Ohio funders.

OH
CT

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $32k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 17,450 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve13.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,450 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

75
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION?
SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $32,960 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($11,760). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $32,960 in grants to SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $11,760 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing