Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION

SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION (Washington) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $103 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($103). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$70k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$103
Net assets
$196M
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Survive a Stroke Foundation does

Mission

To educate the general public to recognize the symptoms of a stroke immediately, so that precious minutes are not wasted.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Educating the public on the signs and risks of a stroke and how to prevent them. We also provide information on cardiovascular disease, which is a leading cause of death along with strokes.the foundation will market and distribute it's booklets act fast, save lives - an illustrated stroke survival guide and broken trust - when cries for help are not heard, throughout the community and on its website, and offer educational training sessions for groups or facilities in person or via zoom.foundation did free seminars for stroke awareness and support groups in hawaii and other states. Coordinated activities with nonprofit hospital stroke departments.

    $38,122 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $38,122.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($149M) Expenses 100 ($23k) Net assets 100 ($194M)2022 Revenue 1 ($1.2M) Expenses 138 ($32k) Net assets 101 ($195M)2023 Revenue 0 ($303k) Expenses 238 ($54k) Net assets 101 ($196M)2024 Revenue 0 ($70k) Expenses 271 ($62k) Net assets 101 ($196M)
2021202220232024
Revenue (0)Expenses (271)Net assets (101)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $194M to $195M (+1%).

$194M
$195M
$196M
$196M
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$149M
’21
$1.2M
’22
$248k
’23
$9k
’24
309
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed2222
Joined····
No longer listed····
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5 → $41.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $103 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,898 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve308.6mo · outside the comparable range
Revenue growth (annualized)−92% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,898 health nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

62% of spending goes to programs.

Program 62%Management 38%Fundraising 0%

Governance

2
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION?
SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION (Washington) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $103 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($103). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $103 in grants to SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $103 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SURVIVE A STROKE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Survive a Stroke →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing