Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $48,016 to it, the largest being BLOOMINGTON HEALTH FOUNDATION INC ($48,016). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$48k
Net assets
$828k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Summit Hill Community Development Corporation does

Mission

Summit Hill Development Corporation is a nonprofit wholly controlled subsidiary of the Bloomington Housing Authority for the tax-exempt purpose of providing and developing affordable housing.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Summit Hill Development Corporation is a nonprofit wholly controlled subsidiary of the Bloomington Housing Authority for the tax-exempt purpose of providing and developing affordable housing.

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 0 ($0)2022 Revenue 100 ($281k) Expenses 100 ($69k) Net assets 100 ($215k)2023 Revenue 367 ($1.0M) Expenses 554 ($383k) Net assets 395 ($847k)2024 Revenue 390 ($1.1M) Expenses 384 ($266k) Net assets 386 ($828k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (390)Expenses (384)Net assets (386)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.0M to $1.7M (+68%).

$0
$397k
$1.0M
$1.7M
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 10% · 2023 76% · 2024 43%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

43% of SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$0
’21
$212k
’22
$647k
’23
$828k
’24
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Kate Gazunis

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

202220232024
Listed111
Joined···
No longer listed···
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'22
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,978 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin76% · top quartile
Months of reserve28.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)97% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,978 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION?
SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $48,016 to it, the largest being BLOOMINGTON HEALTH FOUNDATION INC ($48,016). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $48,016 in grants to SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION?
BLOOMINGTON HEALTH FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $48,016 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SUMMIT HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Summit Hill Community Development →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing