Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA

STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,349 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($6,051). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$195k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$10k
Net assets
$79k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Stonegate Elementary PTA does

Mission

Integrating students with the significant role technologyplays in life today. Supporting the use of technology forchildren's learning and development better prepares children to benefitfrom the use of technology to enhance children's cognitive and socialabilities. Appropriate technology is integrated into the regularlearning environment and used as one of many options to supportchildren's learning.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Reflections, read a thon, carnival, sport support, spelling bee,library support, hawk run, red ribbon week, art program, culture week,teacher appreciation week, teacher supplies, lunchtime fitness, in class enrichment, guy stuff,mother/daughter tea, community partnerships, banners/publicity,copier, classroom support, primary music, and physical education programs.

    $78,096 spent$75,839 earned by the program
    40% of program spending
  2. Field trips provide students with richeducational experiences not otherwise obtainable in aclassroom environment. Students visiting differenteducational facilities learn in a more hands-on and interactive manner.learning in assorted ways appeals to different learning styles, helpingchildren to succeed whether they are visual, auditory or kineticlearners. Children learn about different professions, ideas andopportunities when they travel outside of the classroom.

    $32,000 spent
    16% of program spending
  3. Technology licenses and programs provide students with stem learning opportunities not otherwise available in regular classroom course work. These stem licenses and programs include coding classes and innovation labs with detailed lesson plans, stem supplies, and a qualified course instructor.

    $10,000 spent
    5% of program spending
  4. School donations, school gifts and other miscellaneous programs.

    $75,791 spent
    39% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $195,887.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($135k) Expenses 100 ($144k) Net assets 100 ($113k)2019 Revenue 102 ($137k) Expenses 90 ($130k) Net assets 107 ($121k)2020 Revenue 96 ($130k) Expenses 76 ($110k) Net assets 124 ($140k)2021 Revenue 35 ($48k) Expenses 63 ($90k) Net assets 86 ($97k)2022 Revenue 120 ($162k) Expenses 123 ($178k) Net assets 72 ($81k)2023 Revenue 139 ($188k) Expenses 135 ($195k) Net assets 77 ($87k)2024 Revenue 130 ($176k) Expenses 121 ($174k) Net assets 78 ($88k)2025 Revenue 144 ($195k) Expenses 142 ($205k) Net assets 70 ($79k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (144)Expenses (142)Net assets (70)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $140k to $97k (−30%).

$113k
$121k
$140k
$97k
$81k
$87k
$88k
$79k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$9k
’18
$8k
’19
$20k
’20
−$43k
’21
−$16k
’22
−$8k
’23
$2k
’24
−$10k
’25
4.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed1111111211910
Joined·+8+0+3+4+8+2
No longer listed·8025101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $737 → $1k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
'26*
total
funders
1
2
2
2
1
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $60k from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Stonegate Elementary PTA). These are real filings, and they are not money STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA raised.

From the IRS filings of STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA.

58%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 82% · 2022 75% · 2023 76% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $942 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside California, across 1 state.

VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $9k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

525
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA?
STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,349 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($6,051). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $10,349 in grants to STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,051 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STONEGATE ELEMENTARY PTA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing