Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK

STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK (California) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,624 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($14,952). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$639k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$39k
Net assets
$477k
3/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Stomach Cancer Awareness Network does

Mission

Hope for Stomach Cancer is a 501(c)(3) that provides resources to patients, caregivers and loved ones while promoting early detection and prevention to the general and medical communities. Hope creates and facilitates programs that enable those affected by stomach cancer to take actionable steps to live the best possible life through each phase of the disease.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. 30 STORIES IN 30 DAYS during Gastric Cancer Awareness Month. Every day, a new patient or caregiver story was featured, reaching over 17.6 million people.

    $131,319 spent
    30% of program spending
  2. Patient Empowerment Summit. With over 600 participants attending both in person and online, the summit provided a safe, supportive space for patients and caregivers to learn about treatment options, survivorship, nutrition, and peer support

    $202,219 spent
    47% of program spending
  3. HOPE facilitated 24 virtual support sessions. We also hosted educational webinars, nutrition and survivorship discussions, monthly grief support circles, and healing-centered activities such as yoga.

    $101,122 spent
    23% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $434,660.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($123k) Expenses 100 ($101k) Net assets 100 ($63k)2020 Revenue 65 ($80k) Expenses 70 ($71k) Net assets 115 ($72k)2021 Revenue 179 ($221k) Expenses 140 ($142k) Net assets 241 ($151k)2022 Revenue 293 ($362k) Expenses 234 ($237k) Net assets 441 ($277k)2023 Revenue 447 ($552k) Expenses 421 ($426k) Net assets 642 ($403k)2024 Revenue 517 ($639k) Expenses 547 ($553k) Net assets 759 ($477k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (517)Expenses (547)Net assets (759)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $277k to $403k (+46%).

$63k
$72k
$167k
$277k
$403k
$477k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$22k
’19
$10k
’20
$79k
’21
$126k
’22
$126k
’23
$86k
’24
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Aki Smith

Founder executive director and CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2021202220232024
Listed5555
Joined·+2+0+0
No longer listed·200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $510 → $1k.

3 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 71% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK.

39%
largest funder
90%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 98% · 2020 98% · 2021 77% · 2022 61% · 2023 83% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 30% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

71% of STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $11k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside California, across 7 states.

IL
WI
PA
CT
VA
AZ
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $27k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve10.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)39% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK?
STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK (California) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,624 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($14,952). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $38,624 in grants to STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $14,952 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STOMACH CANCER AWARENESS NETWORK find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Stomach Cancer Awareness Network →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing