Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

Stanton Community Foundation

Stanton Community Foundation (Iowa) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $192,195 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES F/K/A GREATER DES MOINES COMMUNITY FDN ($150,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly. Stanton Community Foundation administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.

Revenue FY2025
$131k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$192k
Net assets
$12k
1/5 repeat funders

Hosts funds for others

Stanton Community Foundation administers funds on behalf of other donors. The grants recorded as coming in are contributions into those funds, so they count custody rather than support for a programStanton Community Foundation runs itself. This page therefore states the flows and does not draw the comparisons it would draw for an operating charity: concentration, funder retention, grant dependency and the peer field are all left out, because each of them would read a vehicle as if it were a program.

Paid out

$287k

Recipients

3

Contributions on record

$192k

Donors on record

5

Payments out are 1.50x the contributions on record, so most of what arrives moves on within the period covered here.

01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($100k) Expenses 100 ($4k) Net assets 100 ($95k)2021 Revenue 173 ($173k) Expenses 3952 ($161k) Net assets 112 ($107k)2022 Revenue 118 ($118k) Expenses 2072 ($85k) Net assets 147 ($140k)2023 Revenue 106 ($106k) Expenses 4196 ($171k) Net assets 78 ($75k)2024 Revenue 191 ($190k) Expenses 4784 ($195k) Net assets 73 ($70k)2025 Revenue 132 ($131k) Expenses 4634 ($189k) Net assets 12 ($12k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (132)Expenses (4634)Net assets (12)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $75k to $394k (+427%).

$95k
$107k
$140k
$75k
$394k
$622k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$95k
’20
$11k
’21
$33k
’22
−$65k
’23
−$5k
’24
−$58k
’25
2.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed444466
Joined·+0+0+0+4+0
No longer listed·00020
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $40k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 78% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Stanton Community Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

78% of Stanton Community Foundation's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $42k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Iowa funders.

IA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’23
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $150k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field
04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

53%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Stanton Community Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Stanton Community Foundation?
Stanton Community Foundation (Iowa) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $192,195 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES F/K/A GREATER DES MOINES COMMUNITY FDN ($150,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly. Stanton Community Foundation administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
How many funders does Stanton Community Foundation have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $192,195 in grants to Stanton Community Foundation, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Stanton Community Foundation?
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES F/K/A GREATER DES MOINES COMMUNITY FDN is the largest funder on record, with $150,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Stanton Community Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing