Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Colorado · Nonprofit

ST THERESA VILLAGE INC

ST THERESA VILLAGE INC (Colorado) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $9,000 to it, the largest being MERCY HOUSING SOUTHEAST ($9,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$612k
Revenue FY2025
1
Funders on record
$9k
Grants received
$951k
Net assets
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%

Against its field

ST THERESA VILLAGE INC has grown faster than half of the 4,472 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−24% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,472 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($440k) Expenses 100 ($516k) Net assets 100 ($1.6M)2018 Revenue 106 ($467k) Expenses 102 ($528k) Net assets 96 ($1.6M)2019 Revenue 107 ($471k) Expenses 100 ($518k) Net assets 93 ($1.5M)2020 Revenue 113 ($499k) Expenses 108 ($558k) Net assets 90 ($1.4M)2021 Revenue 113 ($495k) Expenses 104 ($536k) Net assets 87 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 111 ($490k) Expenses 106 ($549k) Net assets 83 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 106 ($469k) Expenses 112 ($579k) Net assets 77 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 115 ($505k) Expenses 126 ($648k) Net assets 68 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 139 ($612k) Expenses 147 ($758k) Net assets 59 ($951k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (139)Expenses (147)Net assets (59)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 59% · 2021 57% · 2022 57% · 2023 50% · 2024 54% · 2025 67%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

67% of ST THERESA VILLAGE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,310 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 9 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$75k
17
$61k
18
$47k
19
$59k
20
$40k
21
$59k
22
$110k
23
$143k
24
$146k
25
1.1
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'18
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of ST THERESA VILLAGE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ST THERESA VILLAGE INC's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like ST THERESA VILLAGE INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
0%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 505 related entities

  • 2101 Telegraph Avenue Inc · exempt
  • Alexandria Ministries Inc · exempt
  • All Hallows Community · exempt
  • Allegre Point Senior Residences · exempt
  • Assisi Homes - Batavia Apartments Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST THERESA VILLAGE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST THERESA VILLAGE INC?
ST THERESA VILLAGE INC (Colorado) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $9,000 to it, the largest being MERCY HOUSING SOUTHEAST ($9,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ST THERESA VILLAGE INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $9,000 in grants to ST THERESA VILLAGE INC.
Who is the largest funder of ST THERESA VILLAGE INC?
MERCY HOUSING SOUTHEAST is the largest funder on record, with $9,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST THERESA VILLAGE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing