Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

ST PETER'S HEALTH

ST PETER'S HEALTH (Montana) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $368,496 to it, the largest being AUGUSTA KOHRS MEMORIAL TUA ($118,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$384M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$368k
Net assets
$370M
4/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What St Peter's Health does

Mission

To improve the health, wellness and quality of life of the people and communities we serve.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Sph is a nonprofit health care system located in helena, montana. Our services include but are not limited to a 99-bed acute care hospital, physician clinics, cancer treatment center, 24-bed behavioral health unit, urgent care clinics, home health and hospice care, dialysis center and ambulance services. We provide services to our residents from a five-county area (lewis and clark, broadwater, powell, meagher and jefferson counties). In addition to free care and/or subsidized care, care is also provided at below cost rates to persons covered by governmental programs.

    $216,570,386 spentof which $134,989 as grants$190,846,938 earned by the program
    75% of program spending
  2. The hospital operates several physician clinics, employing 165 physicians and physician assistants and nurse practitioners. Without the hospital's assistance, lewis and clark county would be without many needed medical and surgical specialties. Physicians in the specialtiesof family practice, internal medicine, neurology, rheumatology, gastroenterology, ent, cardiology, general surgery, orthopedic surgery, allergy, nephrology, radiation and medical oncology had approximately 685,000 rvus.

    $72,190,129 spent$173,788,430 earned by the program
    25% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $288,760,515.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($221M) Expenses 100 ($209M) Net assets 100 ($242M)2020 Revenue 115 ($256M) Expenses 120 ($250M) Net assets 115 ($279M)2021 Revenue 139 ($309M) Expenses 137 ($286M) Net assets 150 ($364M)2022 Revenue 143 ($316M) Expenses 147 ($308M) Net assets 139 ($337M)2023 Revenue 145 ($321M) Expenses 154 ($323M) Net assets 140 ($339M)2024 Revenue 167 ($370M) Expenses 162 ($338M) Net assets 149 ($362M)2025 Revenue 173 ($384M) Expenses 184 ($385M) Net assets 153 ($370M)
2017202020212022202320242025
Revenue (173)Expenses (184)Net assets (153)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $409M to $493M (+20%).

$324M
$409M
$493M
$451M
$422M
$465M
$447M
2017202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2020 1% · 2021 3% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 1% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

2% of ST PETER'S HEALTH’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$13M
’17
$5.3M
’20
$23M
’21
$8.5M
’22
−$1.4M
’23
$32M
’24
−$972k
’25
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Wade Johnson

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2017202020212022202320242025
Listed23222121242425
Joined··+4+6+8+0+4
No longer listed··56503
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $25k → $13k.

Left out of every figure on this page: $15M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest St Peter's Health Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money ST PETER'S HEALTH raised.

From the IRS filings of ST PETER'S HEALTH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST PETER'S HEALTH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

32%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 63% · 2019 88% · 2020 47% · 2021 42% · 2022 60% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

14% of ST PETER'S HEALTH's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

ST PETER'S HEALTH draws 76% of its grant income from funders outside Montana, across 5 states in all.

MT
NY
MO
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ST PETER'S HEALTH is better cushioned than half of the 1,241 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−0% · below the median
Months of reserve0.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,241 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding ST PETER'S HEALTH receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $57k on record.

Federal$57k
grants $0contracts $57k
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$52k
  • Department of Agriculture$5k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ST PETER'S HEALTH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 24%Fundraising 1%

Governance

13
board members
92%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MT

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • St Peter's Health Foundation · exempt
  • Peak Health Realty LLC · partnership
  • Peak Health Helena LLC · partnership

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST PETER'S HEALTH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST PETER'S HEALTH?
ST PETER'S HEALTH (Montana) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $368,496 to it, the largest being AUGUSTA KOHRS MEMORIAL TUA ($118,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ST PETER'S HEALTH have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $368,496 in grants to ST PETER'S HEALTH, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST PETER'S HEALTH?
AUGUSTA KOHRS MEMORIAL TUA is the largest funder on record, with $118,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST PETER'S HEALTH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing