Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is

St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is (Wisconsin) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $137,571 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($94,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$117M
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$138k
Net assets
$110M
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is does

Mission

To continue christ's healing love through delivery of competent & compassionate healthcare in an environment sensitive to the needs of all people. The hospital is committed to providing a broad range of quality inpatient and outpatient services without regard to the individual's race, creed, handicaps, or financial status.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Surgery - st. Nicholas hospital surgical services include the following: an 18 bed one-day services (pre-procedure and post-procedure) department, an operating room (or) with six (6) rooms, one negative-pressure bronchoscopy room and one c-section room, a five (5) bay pacu (post anesthesia care unit), a sterile processing department, and the sheboygan surgery center. The main hospital's sterile processing department not only supports the or but the center for digestive health (cdh), inpatient nursing departments - medical/surgical and intensive care unit (icu), women and infant services, and the emergency department (ed). The sheboygan surgery center is a department of st. Nicholas hospital but functions as an ambulatory surgery center (asc). The center is comprised of five (5) pre-procedure bays, three (3) operating rooms, two (2) procedure rooms, 10 post-procedure bays,- three (3) of which can be pre-procedure beds, and sterile processing. Both locations offer anesthesia services. Anesthesia care is also provided in cdh, icu, women and infants, and the ed. Services provided at the hospital are available 24h/7d either by schedule or by on-call. The surgery center is available…

    $25,908,869 spent$22,672,638 earned by the program
    24% of program spending
  2. Emergency services - st. Nicholas hospital operates a level iv trauma center/emergency department that is open 24/7 and staffed by board-certified emergency medicine physician specialists. Staff members are trained in advanced cardiac life support, emergency nursing for pediatrics and trauma nursing. In fy2025, there were over 11,800 visits to the emergency center. Like all hospital services emergency care is provided regardless of race, creed, or ability to pay and financial assistance is available after care is provided for those in need.

    $12,200,208 spent$13,980,483 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  3. Medical - medical services at st nicholas hospital are compromised of cardiology-medical, endocrine general medicine, hepatobiliary disease, infection disease, nephrology, pulmonary and rheumatology services. In fy2025, a total of 1,659 patients were admitted to the hospital.

    $11,492,340 spent$9,113,623 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  4. Other program services - st. Nicholas hospital provides comprehensive inpatient and outpatient medical services to the community. Besides the three largest program services identified in part iii, st. Nicholas hospital provides additional services including a medical/surgical floor, intensive care unit, women and infant services, home health and hospice care, cardiac services, wound care, radiation therapy, orthopedic services, renal dialysis, sleep center services, and a variety of additional medical services. St. Nicholas hospital provides an array of community health services including, but not exclusive to the following, diabetic screenings, flu shots, foot clinics and a variety of community education classes. In addition, st. Nicholas hospital partners with several physician groups and other joint ventures that provide needed medical services to the community.

    $56,546,381 spentof which $26,818 as grants$69,860,317 earned by the program
    53% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $106,147,798.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($116M) Expenses 100 ($110M) Net assets 100 ($94M)2018 Revenue 101 ($117M) Expenses 99 ($109M) Net assets 109 ($102M)2019 Revenue 105 ($121M) Expenses 106 ($117M) Net assets 107 ($100M)2020 Revenue 97 ($113M) Expenses 104 ($115M) Net assets 102 ($96M)2021 Revenue 119 ($138M) Expenses 104 ($114M) Net assets 132 ($124M)2022 Revenue 109 ($126M) Expenses 114 ($125M) Net assets 129 ($121M)2023 Revenue 101 ($116M) Expenses 112 ($123M) Net assets 127 ($119M)2024 Revenue 102 ($118M) Expenses 113 ($124M) Net assets 121 ($114M)2025 Revenue 101 ($117M) Expenses 110 ($121M) Net assets 118 ($110M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (101)Expenses (110)Net assets (118)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $144M to $161M (+12%).

$130M
$133M
$139M
$144M
$161M
$150M
$145M
$138M
$133M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2% · 2021 18% · 2022 1% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$5.6M
’17
$7.8M
’18
$4.2M
’19
−$1.9M
’20
$24M
’21
$291k
’22
−$6.8M
’23
−$5.6M
’24
−$3.9M
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

David Van De Water Jd

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20242025
Listed2122
Joined·+3
No longer listed·2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $20k → $20k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 68% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $5.9M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Hospital Sisters of St Francis Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is raised.

From the IRS filings of St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is.

68%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 75% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

68% of St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $44k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Wisconsin funders.

WI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $94k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is is better cushioned than half of the 1,241 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,241 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Organizations like St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
88%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 32 related entities

  • Hospital Sisters Health System · exempt
  • Hospital Sisters Healthcare-West Inc · exempt
  • Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach Corporation · exempt
  • Hospital Sisters of St Francis Foundation Inc · exempt
  • Hospital Sisters Services Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is?
St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is (Wisconsin) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $137,571 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($94,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $137,571 in grants to St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $94,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like St Nicholas Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing