Skip to content

Louisiana · Nonprofit

ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC

ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC (Louisiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,331 to it, the largest being SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION ($2,600). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$310k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$3k
Net assets
$858k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What St John #5 Baptist Church Inc does

Mission

The organization provides aids/hiv outreach ministry in the greater new orleans area.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The hiv programs testing services reached hundreds of individuals in the metro new orleans region, including homeless persons, youth, african americans, women and persons living with hiv/aids. The staff reached nearly 300 businesses, community centers, universities, etc. Through its prevention materials program during the fiscal year.the staff met 98% of its program objectives.

    $200,207 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $200,207.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($283k) Expenses 100 ($277k) Net assets 100 ($103k)2021 Revenue 68 ($191k) Expenses 60 ($165k) Net assets 106 ($110k)2022 Revenue 253 ($714k) Expenses 62 ($172k) Net assets 631 ($652k)2023 Revenue 126 ($356k) Expenses 85 ($237k) Net assets 746 ($771k)2024 Revenue 110 ($310k) Expenses 80 ($223k) Net assets 831 ($858k)
20172021202220232024
Revenue (110)Expenses (80)Net assets (831)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $146k to $967k (+564%).

$354k
$146k
$967k
$806k
$865k
20172021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 78% · 2022 95% · 2023 87% · 2024 32%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

48% of ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
’17
$26k
’21
$542k
’22
$119k
’23
$88k
’24
6.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Bruce Davenport

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2017202220232024
Listed3777
Joined··+0+3
No longer listed··03
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $500 → $3k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
2

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 78% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

78%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 98% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Louisiana, across 2 states in all.

CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’23
Louisiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $231 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Louisiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC?
ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC (Louisiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,331 to it, the largest being SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION ($2,600). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $3,331 in grants to ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC?
SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,600 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST JOHN #5 BAPTIST CHURCH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Louisiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds St John #5 Baptist Church →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing