Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

SPORTS BEYOND

SPORTS BEYOND (Washington) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,659 to it, the largest being NDC HOUSING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION - GROUP RETURN ($12,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$104k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$13k
Net assets
$5k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Sports Beyond does

Mission

Youth organization

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Promotes sports events for local youth

    $119,446 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $119,446.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($39k) Expenses 100 ($47k) Net assets 100 ($16k)2018 Revenue 65 ($26k) Expenses 81 ($38k) Net assets 22 ($3k)2019 Revenue 69 ($27k) Expenses 48 ($23k) Net assets 49 ($8k)2020 Revenue 223 ($87k) Expenses 160 ($75k) Net assets 123 ($20k)2021 Revenue 309 ($121k) Expenses 240 ($113k) Net assets 173 ($27k)2022 Revenue 330 ($129k) Expenses 308 ($145k) Net assets 74 ($12k)2023 Revenue 299 ($117k) Expenses 229 ($108k) Net assets 130 ($21k)2024 Revenue 267 ($104k) Expenses 255 ($120k) Net assets 33 ($5k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (267)Expenses (255)Net assets (33)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $34k to $12k (−65%).

$16k
$3k
$8k
$22k
$34k
$12k
$21k
$11k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

48% of SPORTS BEYOND’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$8k
’17
−$12k
’18
$4k
’19
$12k
’20
$8k
’21
−$16k
’22
$9k
’23
−$15k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $13k → $159.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SPORTS BEYOND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SPORTS BEYOND leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SPORTS BEYOND.

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SPORTS BEYOND draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, across 1 state in all.

NY

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $159 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SPORTS BEYOND has grown faster than half of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−15% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SPORTS BEYOND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SPORTS BEYOND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SPORTS BEYOND?
SPORTS BEYOND (Washington) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,659 to it, the largest being NDC HOUSING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION - GROUP RETURN ($12,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SPORTS BEYOND have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $12,659 in grants to SPORTS BEYOND.
Who is the largest funder of SPORTS BEYOND?
NDC HOUSING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION - GROUP RETURN is the largest funder on record, with $12,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SPORTS BEYOND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sports Beyond →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing