Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER

SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER (Minnesota) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $40,000 to it, the largest being Harry & Jan Sweere Foundation ($40,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$226k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$40k
Net assets
$55k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Spirit Recovery Center does

Mission

Spirit Recovery Center's mission is to provide christian housing and teach life skills to individuals who are chemically dependent, mentally ill, disabled and/or homeless. It provides a sober living environment for those who are struggling with chemical dependency issues and need a stepping stone to reintegrate as sober individuals in the community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Spirit Recovery Center has several exempt purpose achievements: provide christian housing, nurturing and life skills for individuals who are chemically dependent, mentally ill, disabled and/or homeless. In 2024, an average of 10 men were housed each month during their transition from alcoholismtoward a life of sobriety.

    $122,794 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $122,794.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($181k) Expenses 100 ($127k) Net assets 100 ($42k)2018 Revenue 96 ($173k) Expenses 111 ($141k) Net assets 177 ($75k)2019 Revenue 97 ($175k) Expenses 129 ($163k) Net assets 205 ($86k)2020 Revenue 83 ($151k) Expenses 125 ($159k) Net assets 186 ($78k)2021 Revenue 70 ($126k) Expenses 136 ($173k) Net assets 75 ($32k)2022 Revenue 61 ($111k) Expenses 117 ($148k) Net assets -13 ($-5343)2023 Revenue 66 ($119k) Expenses 114 ($145k) Net assets -73 ($-30983)2024 Revenue 125 ($226k) Expenses 111 ($140k) Net assets 130 ($55k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (125)Expenses (111)Net assets (130)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $225k to $496k (+121%).

$225k
$496k
$495k
$483k
$465k
$419k
$399k
$305k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

9% of SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’17
$32k
’18
$12k
’19
−$8k
’20
−$47k
’21
−$37k
’22
−$26k
’23
$86k
’24
7.4
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'20
'24*
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin38% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
67%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER?
SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER (Minnesota) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $40,000 to it, the largest being Harry & Jan Sweere Foundation ($40,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $40,000 in grants to SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER?
Harry & Jan Sweere Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $40,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SPIRIT RECOVERY CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Spirit Recovery Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing