Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Southside Hornets Athletic Associa

Southside Hornets Athletic Associa (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,000 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($20,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$106k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$38k
Net assets
$629
0/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What Southside Hornets Athletic Associa does

Mission

Triple Threat Sports Club TTSC under the Southside Hornets Athletic Association offers structured programs in football basketball and cheerleading that combine athletic training with mentorship character development and family engagement. Through its UNITY System featuring GLUE youth leadership and PASS parent empowerment TTSC supports holistic youth and family growth with trauma-informed culturally responsive practices. While expanding services to meet increasing community needs the organization frequently covers program costs out of pocket to ensure access for all families especially those facing economic hardship.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Program Service 1: TTSports Club TTSC..TTSports Club provided structured football basketball and cheerleading programs for 150 youth focused on athletic training mentorship and character development. TTSC activities emphasized life skills such as teamwork discipline and academic motivation while promoting physical health and community belonging. Many families faced financial hardship and the organization often covered program expenses out of pocket to ensure full access. Although not the primary recipient TTSC was partially supported by a $50,000 grant awarded to expand UNITY System efforts. A portion of this funding helped offset TTSC-related costs and contractor compensation ensuring continued program delivery during the growth and recovery phases.Program Service 2: UNITY System GLUE + PASS + MIND Over Guns..The UNITY System expanded youth and family engagement services through trauma-informed culturally responsive programming. GLUE Graceful Leaders Understanding Education served 78 youth with leadership training life skills and social-emotional development. PASS Parents and Student Success supported 56 parents through family engagement events workshops and incentive-based…

    $73,548 spentof which $50,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $73,548.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($128k) Expenses 100 ($122k) Net assets 100 ($6k)2024 Revenue 83 ($106k) Expenses 92 ($112k) Net assets 11 ($629)
20232024
Revenue (83)Expenses (92)Net assets (11)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $6k to $629 (−89%).

$6k
$629
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

48% of Southside Hornets Athletic Associa’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’23
−$5k
’24

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Patrick Brown

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Southside Hornets Athletic Associa’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Southside Hornets Athletic Associa leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Southside Hornets Athletic Associa.

53%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

53% of Southside Hornets Athletic Associa's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $18k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Texas, across 1 state.

DC

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Southside Hornets Athletic Associa's revenue fell 17% between 2023 and 2024.

Operating margin−5% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−17% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Southside Hornets Athletic Associa

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Southside Hornets Athletic Associa: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Southside Hornets Athletic Associa?
Southside Hornets Athletic Associa (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,000 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($20,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Southside Hornets Athletic Associa have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $38,000 in grants to Southside Hornets Athletic Associa.
Who is the largest funder of Southside Hornets Athletic Associa?
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Southside Hornets Athletic Associa find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing