Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Southside Community Center Inc

Southside Community Center Inc (New York) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,284,140 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TOMPKINS COUNTY INC ($456,551). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2021
$475k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$366k
5/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 55%
01What it does

What Southside Community Center Inc does

Mission

To affirm, empower and foster the development of self-pride among the african american citizens of greater ithaca

As stated on its FY2021 Form 990.

Program

Physical and spiritual betterment of the community to develop increased southside community center, inc. 15-0539123local community center serving the city of ithaca, ny. Provides moral, opportunity for better citizenship. Provides recreational activities for the community.

The first program described on its most recent Form 990, which lists programs largest first by expense.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($272k) Expenses 100 ($224k) Net assets 100 ($89k)2018 Revenue 172 ($467k) Expenses 158 ($355k) Net assets 227 ($201k)2019 Revenue 150 ($408k) Expenses 159 ($356k) Net assets 286 ($254k)2020 Revenue 169 ($460k) Expenses 142 ($319k) Net assets 444 ($395k)2021 Revenue 175 ($475k) Expenses 225 ($503k) Net assets 413 ($366k)
20172018201920202021
Revenue (175)Expenses (225)Net assets (413)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $255k to $426k (+67%).

$100k
$208k
$255k
$426k
$372k
20172018201920202021
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 55% · 2018 40% · 2019 41% · 2020 41% · 2021 29%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$47k
’17
$112k
’18
$52k
’19
$141k
’20
−$28k
’21
8.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

20172018201920202021
Listed31215117
Joined·+11+3+1+1
No longer listed·2055
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $7k → $158k.

3 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 44% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Southside Community Center Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Southside Community Center Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

49% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Southside Community Center Inc.

36%
largest funder
85%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 59% · 2019 67% · 2020 52% · 2021 35% · 2022 57% · 2023 51% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of Southside Community Center Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of Southside Community Center Inc's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
MD
DE
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $567k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Southside Community Center Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 21%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Southside Community Center Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Southside Community Center Inc?
Southside Community Center Inc (New York) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,284,140 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TOMPKINS COUNTY INC ($456,551). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Southside Community Center Inc have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $1,284,140 in grants to Southside Community Center Inc, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Southside Community Center Inc?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TOMPKINS COUNTY INC is the largest funder on record, with $456,551 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Southside Community Center Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Southside Community Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2021 (financials across 2017–2021), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing