Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC

SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,823 to it, the largest being DEAN & JUANITA MITCHELL FOUNDATION ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$494k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$22k
Net assets
$222k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Southlake Carroll Lacrosse Assoc does

Mission

The Southlake Carroll Lacrosse Association was founded to promote youth lacrosse in the community in cooperation with the city and school athletic departments, to build character and reinforce life skills of the players and to encourage diversification of athletic program offerings.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. During the 2024-2054 texas lacrosse season, scla provided a full program for 170 youth athletes in the fall and 251 youth athletes in the spring to learn and enhance their lacrosse skills and physical fitness, including many first-time participants. The association's program includes kindergarten through high school age groups for male youth athletes in the local area community.

    $367,563 spent$317,367 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $367,563.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($386k) Expenses 100 ($451k) Net assets 100 ($177k)2018 Revenue 80 ($310k) Expenses 70 ($318k) Net assets 96 ($169k)2019 Revenue 84 ($326k) Expenses 75 ($336k) Net assets 90 ($159k)2020 Revenue 64 ($246k) Expenses 69 ($311k) Net assets 53 ($94k)2021 Revenue 93 ($358k) Expenses 66 ($299k) Net assets 86 ($153k)2022 Revenue 98 ($378k) Expenses 81 ($365k) Net assets 95 ($168k)2023 Revenue 99 ($381k) Expenses 87 ($392k) Net assets 89 ($157k)2024 Revenue 97 ($374k) Expenses 93 ($418k) Net assets 64 ($113k)2025 Revenue 128 ($494k) Expenses 85 ($385k) Net assets 126 ($222k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (128)Expenses (85)Net assets (126)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $204k to $316k (+55%).

$177k
$169k
$159k
$163k
$218k
$257k
$261k
$204k
$316k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

10% of SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$65k
’17
−$8k
’18
−$10k
’19
−$65k
’20
$59k
’21
$13k
’22
−$11k
’23
−$44k
’24
$109k
’25
9.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed181817141413131415
Joined·+11+8+10+1+6+0+3+5
No longer listed·1191317024
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $39 → $81.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC.

46%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 97% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

87% of SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

NC
TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
87%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC?
SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,823 to it, the largest being DEAN & JUANITA MITCHELL FOUNDATION ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $21,823 in grants to SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC?
DEAN & JUANITA MITCHELL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOUTHLAKE CARROLL LACROSSE ASSOC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing