Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc

Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $166,422 to it, the largest being Episcopal Impact Fund FKA Episcopal Charities ($90,613). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$455k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$166k
Net assets
$144k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc does

Mission

Sojourn Chaplaincy's mission is to provide multi-faith spiritual care at the Zuckerberg San Francisco General Hospital ZSFG and DPH clinics. While staff members are skilled in providing resources for physical, mental, and emotional health, Sojourn Chaplaincy completes the circle by attending to the spiritual, religious, and emotional health needs of ZSFG patients, families, staff, and beyond through our services.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. In the 2024 fiscal year, Sojourn Chaplaincy delivered multi-faith and nonreligious spiritual and emotional support to thousands of patients and their families during critical junctures at San Francisco General Hospital. Our chaplains, holding Master's-level degrees and extensive clinical training, represent diverse backgrounds and traditions, enabling them to provide comprehensive support across a wide array of clinical settings within the San Francisco Department of Public Health (SFDPH) system. Through these services, Sojourn Chaplaincy fosters an environment conducive to hope, health, healing, and transformation for vulnerable populations accessing care at the city's only safety net hospital. Furthermore, our organization extends vital support to healthcare professionals across various disciplines who navigate the unique demands of working within this essential institution and Level 1 Trauma Center. In 2024, we had about 2000 patient visits and 3000 staff encounters.

    $468,197 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $468,197.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($448k) Expenses 100 ($449k) Net assets 100 ($99k)2022 Revenue 115 ($517k) Expenses 107 ($480k) Net assets 137 ($136k)2023 Revenue 121 ($541k) Expenses 116 ($523k) Net assets 211 ($209k)2024 Revenue 102 ($455k) Expenses 120 ($539k) Net assets 146 ($144k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (102)Expenses (120)Net assets (146)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $215k to $151k (−30%).

$184k
$197k
$215k
$151k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,844 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1k
’21
$37k
’22
$19k
’23
−$84k
’24
1.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Claire Bohman

Executive Director/CEO

Board chair

Mary Vargas

President & Chairperson

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2021202220232024
Listed6676
Joined·+0+1+2
No longer listed·003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5k → $39k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc.

54%
largest funder
81%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 72% · 2021 86% · 2022 73% · 2023 51% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

83% of Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc's grant income comes from California funders.

CA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $57k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 2 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−19% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.9mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,127 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 8%Fundraising 6%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc?
Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $166,422 to it, the largest being Episcopal Impact Fund FKA Episcopal Charities ($90,613). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $166,422 in grants to Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc?
Episcopal Impact Fund FKA Episcopal Charities is the largest funder on record, with $90,613 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Sojourn Chaplaincy Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sojourn Chaplaincy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing