Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC

SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,634 to it, the largest being DAYTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ($12,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.0M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$13k
Net assets
$588k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Soccer Centerville Inc does

Mission

At fc dayton, our mission is to provide a community-based soccer club that offers inclusive and accessible opportunities for individuals of all ages and skill levels in centerville, ohio. We are dedicated to fostering a love for the beautiful game, promoting physical fitness, and developing character through the sport of soccer. We strive to create a supportive and nurturing environment where players can grow, learn, and excel both on and off the field. Our programs, including rec soccer, academy, youth competitive, high school, futsal, and wpsl, cater to the diverse needs and aspirations of our members. By emphasizing teamwork, sportsmanship, and personal growth, we aim to instill lifelong values in our players. We believe that soccer is a powerful tool for building strong communities, fostering friendships, and promoting a healthy lifestyle. At fc dayton, we are committed to providing exceptional coaching, state-of-the-art facilities, and a positive learning environment.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Fc dayton youth competitive program provides soccer opportunities for players that want to play at a more competitive level, and provides them training opportunities to be able to transition to high school soccer. The club provides training opportunities throughout the fall, winter and spring seasons, league play throughout the midwest, and local soccer tournament participation for younger teams and travel opportunities for older teams. The program serves the u3 and u19 age groups. The club runs summer and vacation camp programs to begin the training process for the upcoming season as well as to provide opportunities for players to continue working on their soccer skills while on vacation breaks. The programs are run by the fc dayton staff with the assistance of high school age and older players who may have a desire to promote their skills at the next level, and to give them an experience training youth soccer players. The club also provides winter training opportunities. The club provides mentoring opportunities between the older and younger teams, and participates in top soccer as well. Fc dayton runs different team building programs at no additonal cost for players to…

    $954,361 spentof which $6,000 as grants$993,371 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $954,361.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($869k) Expenses 100 ($946k) Net assets 100 ($283k)2018 Revenue 104 ($901k) Expenses 102 ($960k) Net assets 79 ($224k)2019 Revenue 120 ($1.0M) Expenses 116 ($1.1M) Net assets 60 ($170k)2020 Revenue 93 ($811k) Expenses 76 ($719k) Net assets 93 ($262k)2021 Revenue 107 ($926k) Expenses 74 ($703k) Net assets 171 ($485k)2022 Revenue 122 ($1.1M) Expenses 98 ($922k) Net assets 221 ($626k)2023 Revenue 114 ($988k) Expenses 101 ($956k) Net assets 233 ($659k)2024 Revenue 117 ($1.0M) Expenses 115 ($1.1M) Net assets 208 ($588k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (117)Expenses (115)Net assets (208)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $262k to $485k (+85%).

$283k
$224k
$170k
$262k
$485k
$626k
$659k
$588k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 11% · 2021 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$77k
’17
−$59k
’18
−$53k
’19
$92k
’20
$223k
’21
$141k
’22
$32k
’23
−$71k
’24
6.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jeff Monbeck

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020, and between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed77788765
Joined·+2+1+1+1+0+1+0
No longer listed·2101121
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $13k → $21.

Funder
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC.

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $134 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC is better cushioned than half of the 2,728 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,728 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC?
SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,634 to it, the largest being DAYTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ($12,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $12,634 in grants to SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC?
DAYTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL is the largest funder on record, with $12,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOCCER CENTERVILLE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing