Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SOAR INC

SOAR INC (California) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $141,750 to it, the largest being ARNOLD & SILVER CHOW CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($79,150). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$180k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$142k
Net assets
$302k
3/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Soar Inc does

Mission

To preserve open spaces and agricultural lands in Ventura County, California.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Continued the organization's efforts to preserve open spaces and agicultural lands in Ventura County, California.

    $35,346 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $35,346.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($44k) Expenses 100 ($37k) Net assets 100 ($68k)2024 Revenue 164 ($72k) Expenses 72 ($26k) Net assets 232 ($158k)2025 Revenue 409 ($180k) Expenses 97 ($35k) Net assets 446 ($302k)
201720242025
Revenue (409)Expenses (97)Net assets (446)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $158k to $302k (+92%).

$68k
$158k
$302k
201720242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of SOAR INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’17
$46k
’24
$145k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $2k → $5k.

From the IRS filings of SOAR INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SOAR INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

56%
largest funder
84%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 71% · 2020 83% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of SOAR INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 30% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2022, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

64% of SOAR INC's grant income comes from California funders.

WA
WY
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SOAR INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,433 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin80% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,433 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SOAR INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOAR INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SOAR INC?
SOAR INC (California) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $141,750 to it, the largest being ARNOLD & SILVER CHOW CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($79,150). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOAR INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $141,750 in grants to SOAR INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SOAR INC?
ARNOLD & SILVER CHOW CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $79,150 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOAR INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Soar →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing