Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING

SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING (Washington) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $50,792 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($50,276). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$255k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$51k
Net assets
$80k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Snoqualmie Valley Wildcats Junior Football and Cheerleading does

Mission

To provide children with the opportunity to participate in a tackle football league; provide a safe environment for all participants including all players, coaches, and volunteers; provide a positive and enjoyable experience for all participants; teach team participation and responsibility, sportsmanship.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Managed a club football season featuring both players and cheer squads, providing aspiring young athletes with a structured and supportive environment to experience the realities of the sport. Throughout the season, a combination of dedicated volunteers and seasoned professionals mentored participants, fostering growth, skill development, and overall athletic improvement.

    $192,912 spent
    75% of program spending
  2. Organized and led training camps designed to provide young football players and aspiring cheerleaders with a safe and supportive environment to develop their skills. These camps were facilitated by experienced volunteers dedicated to mentoring and shaping the next generation of athletes.

    $64,304 spent
    25% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $257,216.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($148k) Expenses 100 ($157k) Net assets 100 ($106k)2020 Revenue 58 ($86k) Expenses 89 ($140k) Net assets 49 ($52k)2021 Revenue 84 ($124k) Expenses 75 ($118k) Net assets 119 ($126k)2022 Revenue 99 ($146k) Expenses 106 ($166k) Net assets 42 ($45k)2023 Revenue 172 ($255k) Expenses 165 ($259k) Net assets 79 ($84k)2024 Revenue 158 ($234k) Expenses 148 ($231k) Net assets 82 ($86k)2025 Revenue 173 ($255k) Expenses 167 ($262k) Net assets 75 ($80k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (173)Expenses (167)Net assets (75)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $126k to $45k (−65%).

$106k
$52k
$126k
$45k
$84k
$86k
$80k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$9k
’19
−$54k
’20
$6k
’21
−$20k
’22
−$4k
’23
$3k
’24
−$7k
’25
3.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed11813
Joined·+7+7
No longer listed·102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $19k → $14k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
'26*
total
funders
2
1
2
2
1
1
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING.

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 99% · 2021 100% · 2022 98% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $51k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING has grown faster than half of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve3.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING?
SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING (Washington) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $50,792 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($50,276). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $50,792 in grants to SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $50,276 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SNOQUALMIE VALLEY WILDCATS JUNIOR FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADING find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Snoqualmie Valley Wildcats Junior Football and Cheerleading →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing