Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

Sisters Need A Place - SNAP

Sisters Need A Place - SNAP (Minnesota) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,083 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($40,181). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$22k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$102k
Net assets
$110k
2/3 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Sisters Need A Place - SNAP does

Mission

To provide a place for supporting sisters in vulnerable moments through sisterhood, education and economic empowerment

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Economic empowerment

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($72k) Expenses 100 ($70k) Net assets 100 ($165k)2018 Revenue 91 ($66k) Expenses 118 ($82k) Net assets 90 ($149k)2019 Revenue 33 ($24k) Expenses 84 ($59k) Net assets 69 ($115k)2020 Revenue 46 ($33k) Expenses 42 ($29k) Net assets 72 ($118k)2021 Revenue 121 ($88k) Expenses 48 ($34k) Net assets 104 ($172k)2022 Revenue 116 ($83k) Expenses 121 ($84k) Net assets 104 ($171k)2023 Revenue 30 ($22k) Expenses 120 ($83k) Net assets 66 ($110k)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (30)Expenses (120)Net assets (66)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $171k to $110k (−36%).

$166k
$149k
$116k
$118k
$172k
$171k
$110k
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of Sisters Need A Place - SNAP’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’17
−$16k
’18
−$35k
’19
$4k
’20
$54k
’21
−$735
’22
−$62k
’23

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Natya Stroud

Board chair

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $6k → $28k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
Propel Nonprofitsunclassified
$32k
$30k
funders
1
1
1
1
2
2
2

From the IRS filings of Sisters Need A Place - SNAP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Sisters Need A Place - SNAP leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

71% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Sisters Need A Place - SNAP.

39%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 84% · 2022 64% · 2023 79% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Sisters Need A Place - SNAP draws 69% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 3 states in all.

MN
MI
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Sisters Need A Place - SNAP's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 2 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−283% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−18% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,663 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2023

Organizations like Sisters Need A Place - SNAP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Sisters Need A Place - SNAP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Sisters Need A Place - SNAP?
Sisters Need A Place - SNAP (Minnesota) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,083 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($40,181). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Sisters Need A Place - SNAP have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $102,083 in grants to Sisters Need A Place - SNAP, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Sisters Need A Place - SNAP?
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $40,181 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Sisters Need A Place - SNAP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sisters Need A Place - SNAP →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing