Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

SICK RECOVERY FOR 638

SICK RECOVERY FOR 638 (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $177,580 to it, the largest being Berger North Foundation ($160,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$164k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$178k
Net assets
$7k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Sick Recovery for 638 does

Mission

To provide sober living through physical activity at a 24 month minimum stay vocational and life skills academy.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. We use physical activity and motorized vehicles, mixed with mental and physical work to be different than other programs. At our 24 month minimum commitment vocational and life skills academy, the guys attend daily meetings and live in a sober environment to learn a new meaning of life. 2019 mission statement more than clean and sober, our mission is to push people beyond their old beliefs and limitations. To lead people towards a relationship with God. To teach skills in an effort to create life-changing opportunities and create servant leaders in the marketplace.

    $188,278 spent$29,380 earned by the program
    22% of program spending
  2. Work skills training in the construction field. Our goal is to teach plumbing, excavation, concrete work and other marketable skills.

    $623,840 spent$839,946 earned by the program
    73% of program spending
  3. The Farm, a space for men in early recovery to learn structure, routine, and consistent discipline in a peaceful safe environment. We are also connecting with our community and fundraising through our food truck and our events where we spread awareness about the program.Food truck is used to reach our local community and fundraising opportunities. We also use the truck as a way to teach responsibilities, cleanliness, life skills, and connection time for our students.

    $45,613 spent$15,394 earned by the program
    5% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $857,731.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($223k) Expenses 100 ($207k) Net assets 100 ($32k)2019 Revenue 142 ($316k) Expenses 153 ($318k) Net assets 35 ($11k)2020 Revenue 337 ($751k) Expenses 372 ($772k) Net assets 39 ($12k)2021 Revenue 398 ($887k) Expenses 411 ($851k) Net assets 152 ($49k)2022 Revenue 396 ($883k) Expenses 414 ($859k) Net assets 262 ($84k)2023 Revenue 398 ($886k) Expenses 429 ($888k) Net assets 255 ($82k)2024 Revenue 73 ($164k) Expenses 115 ($238k) Net assets 23 ($7k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (73)Expenses (115)Net assets (23)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $347k to $147k (−58%).

$60k
$48k
$175k
$251k
$289k
$347k
$147k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

12% of SICK RECOVERY FOR 638’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’18
−$2k
’19
−$20k
’20
$36k
’21
$24k
’22
−$2k
’23
−$74k
’24
4.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Kevin Kolb

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed11084444
Joined··+0+3+1+0+0
No longer listed··27100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $5k → $0.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
2
3
3
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SICK RECOVERY FOR 638’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 2 of 3 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SICK RECOVERY FOR 638 leans on a few funders — its largest provides 90% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 89% · 2022 95% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SICK RECOVERY FOR 638 draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 1 state in all.

NV

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $18k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SICK RECOVERY FOR 638's revenue fell 27% between 2018 and 2024.

Operating margin−45% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−5% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SICK RECOVERY FOR 638

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
44%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SICK RECOVERY FOR 638: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SICK RECOVERY FOR 638?
SICK RECOVERY FOR 638 (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $177,580 to it, the largest being Berger North Foundation ($160,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SICK RECOVERY FOR 638 have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $177,580 in grants to SICK RECOVERY FOR 638, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SICK RECOVERY FOR 638?
Berger North Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $160,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SICK RECOVERY FOR 638 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sick Recovery for 638 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing